Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG

SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG (Massachusetts) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $152,787 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($75,722). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$565k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$153k
Net assets
$614k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Survivingbreastcancerorg does

Mission

To empower those diagnosed with breast cancer, and their caregivers, the organization is committed to providing the resources and platform for navigating a breast cancer diagnosis.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The mission of survivingbreastcancer.org is to empower those diagnosed with breast cancer, and their caregivers, from day one and beyond. Founded on october 4, 2017, by a young breast cancer survivor, survivingbreastcancer.org is committed to providing the resources and platform for navigating a breast cancer diagnosis. We achieve our mission through three main pillars: community engagement, educational programming and resource and support services.

    $340,374 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $340,374.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($40k) Expenses 100 ($32k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2019 Revenue 149 ($59k) Expenses 118 ($38k) Net assets 266 ($33k)2020 Revenue 395 ($156k) Expenses 390 ($125k) Net assets 514 ($65k)2021 Revenue 525 ($208k) Expenses 519 ($167k) Net assets 833 ($105k)2022 Revenue 1709 ($676k) Expenses 1170 ($375k) Net assets 3204 ($403k)2023 Revenue 990 ($392k) Expenses 1199 ($384k) Net assets 3261 ($410k)2024 Revenue 926 ($366k) Expenses 1212 ($389k) Net assets 3152 ($397k)2025 Revenue 1428 ($565k) Expenses 1081 ($347k) Net assets 4877 ($614k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1428)Expenses (1081)Net assets (4877)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $105k to $423k (+303%).

$13k
$33k
$65k
$105k
$423k
$423k
$398k
$615k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

91% of SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’18
$21k
’19
$31k
’20
$41k
’21
$301k
’22
$7k
’23
−$23k
’24
$218k
’25
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55566664
Joined·+0+0+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $71 → $56k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG.

50%
largest funder
91%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 97% · 2022 96% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

57% of SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $66k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 3 states.

ME
OR
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $86k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin39% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)46% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG?
SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG (Massachusetts) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $152,787 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($75,722). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $152,787 in grants to SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $75,722 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SURVIVINGBREASTCANCERORG find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Survivingbreastcancerorg →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing