Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization

Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization (Michigan) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $221,175 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MARQUETTE COUNTY ($155,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$946k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$221k
Net assets
$178k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization does

Mission

SHS exists to assure that all vulnerable individuals, including those who are homeless or near homeless, have access to supportive housing that is safe, affordable, accessible and appropriate.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2024 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

Closed Emergency Shelter 4/24 - Combined Street Outreach & Peer Recovery Coaching 10/24 - Transferred 3 Fires to new operator 10/24

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. The development of the first certified Recovery Community Organization in the region. We are currently recognized by Faces & Voices of Recovery, and we spent the last year continuing to try to get our feet under us.

    $148,661 spentof which $219,126 as grants$219,126 earned by the program
    18% of program spending
  2. Street Outreach program to provide homeless & addicted individuals with resources and equipment to either house or deal safely with addiction. Funded by Northcare through 9/30/24. Combined with Peer Recovery from 10/1/24.

    $124,023 spentof which $110,771 as grants
    15% of program spending
  3. Mens Recovery Center - Drug & Alcohol Addiction recovery

    $139,999 spentof which $87,674 as grants$7,990 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  4. Rudimentary Housing Program. Ran 2 houses and was fixing one this past year Replaced 1 active house with the fixed up house we're purchasing.

    $164,207 spent$95,261 earned by the program
    19% of program spending
  5. Emergency shelter that we shut down, and had to repay grant funding due to actions partook by a now former Executive Director.

    $97,000 spentof which $-40,373 as grants
    11% of program spending
  6. Peer Recovery Coaching. PAid for by private donor this year.

    $68,720 spentof which $20,304 as grants
    8% of program spending
  7. Three Fires Recovery house on Hannahville Reservation. THree Fires is now under operation of the tribe.

    $106,363 spentof which $87,729 as grants$18,281 earned by the program
    13% of program spending

The 7 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $848,973.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($365k) Expenses 100 ($285k) Net assets 100 ($127k)2022 Revenue 123 ($448k) Expenses 153 ($435k) Net assets 107 ($136k)2023 Revenue 201 ($732k) Expenses 225 ($641k) Net assets 178 ($226k)2024 Revenue 259 ($946k) Expenses 347 ($988k) Net assets 140 ($178k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (259)Expenses (347)Net assets (140)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $155k to $475k (+207%).

$97k
$155k
$475k
$420k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 1% · 2023 1% · 2024 54%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

88% of Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$81k
’21
$13k
’22
$92k
’23
−$42k
’24
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed64712
Joined·+1+7+6
No longer listed·341
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $48k → $18.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization.

70%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 64% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $60k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $162k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)37% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization?
Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization (Michigan) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $221,175 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MARQUETTE COUNTY ($155,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $221,175 in grants to Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MARQUETTE COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $155,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Superior Connections Recovery Community Organization →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing