Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Summit School Participation and Activities

Summit School Participation and Activities (Washington) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,437 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($737). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$76k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$1k
Net assets
$102k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Summit School Participation and Activities does

Mission

Fundraising for the benefit of Summit School students

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Snowshoes

    $4,026 spent
    10% of program spending
  2. Expeditionary Learning Trips

    $27,555 spent
    70% of program spending
  3. In Class Resources

    $7,984 spent
    20% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $39,565.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($63k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 100 ($79k)2020 Revenue 85 ($54k) Expenses 113 ($49k) Net assets 106 ($83k)2021 Revenue 22 ($14k) Expenses 40 ($17k) Net assets 102 ($80k)2022 Revenue 40 ($25k) Expenses 88 ($38k) Net assets 85 ($67k)2023 Revenue 146 ($92k) Expenses 182 ($79k) Net assets 103 ($81k)2024 Revenue 112 ($71k) Expenses 114 ($49k) Net assets 130 ($102k)2025 Revenue 120 ($76k) Expenses 176 ($76k) Net assets 129 ($102k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (120)Expenses (176)Net assets (129)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $81k to $102k (+27%).

$79k
$83k
$80k
$67k
$81k
$102k
$102k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of Summit School Participation and Activities’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’19
$5k
’20
−$3k
’21
−$13k
’22
$14k
’23
$21k
’24
−$474
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $500 → $289.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Summit School Participation and Activities’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Summit School Participation and Activities leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Summit School Participation and Activities.

51%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 70% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

51% of Summit School Participation and Activities's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $700 that is directly attributable, 71% of it comes from funders outside Washington, across 2 states.

WA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $737 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Summit School Participation and Activities has grown faster than half of the 17,277 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,277 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Summit School Participation and Activities

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Summit School Participation and Activities: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Summit School Participation and Activities?
Summit School Participation and Activities (Washington) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,437 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($737). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Summit School Participation and Activities have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $1,437 in grants to Summit School Participation and Activities, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Summit School Participation and Activities?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $737 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Summit School Participation and Activities find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Summit School Participation and Activities →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing