Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC

STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $242,881 to it, the largest being PINK AID INC ($104,790). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$196k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$243k
Net assets
$271k
7/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Strength for Life Inc does

Mission

A community exercise program in which persons with a cancer diagnosis participate in group classes designed to enhance their recovery process. Services provided will include educating cancer patients and the general public on the benefits of exercise in reducing the risk of certain cancers and improving functional activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Strength for life is an exercise program in which persons with a cancer diagnosis participate in group classes designed to enhance their recovery process. Services provided include educating cancer patients and the general public on the benefits of exercise in reducing the risk of certain cancers and improving functional activities.

    $108,420 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $108,420.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($139k) Expenses 100 ($109k) Net assets 100 ($113k)2018 Revenue 96 ($133k) Expenses 109 ($119k) Net assets 112 ($127k)2019 Revenue 105 ($146k) Expenses 104 ($113k) Net assets 141 ($159k)2020 Revenue 66 ($91k) Expenses 105 ($114k) Net assets 120 ($136k)2021 Revenue 114 ($158k) Expenses 87 ($95k) Net assets 176 ($198k)2022 Revenue 70 ($98k) Expenses 113 ($123k) Net assets 153 ($173k)2023 Revenue 98 ($136k) Expenses 107 ($117k) Net assets 171 ($192k)2024 Revenue 114 ($157k) Expenses 123 ($134k) Net assets 192 ($216k)2025 Revenue 141 ($196k) Expenses 122 ($133k) Net assets 241 ($271k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (141)Expenses (122)Net assets (241)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $221k to $278k (+26%).

$114k
$128k
$166k
$178k
$204k
$174k
$194k
$221k
$278k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’17
$14k
’18
$33k
’19
−$24k
’20
$63k
’21
−$26k
’22
$19k
’23
$24k
’24
$63k
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Debra Hughes

Executive director

Board chair

Jacqui Errico

President/chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20172025
Listed810
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $28k → $8k.

1 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC.

43%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 48% · 2019 55% · 2020 85% · 2021 90% · 2022 69% · 2023 86% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC draws 64% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 5 states in all.

NY
NJ
CT
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $316 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC?
STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $242,881 to it, the largest being PINK AID INC ($104,790). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $242,881 in grants to STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC?
PINK AID INC is the largest funder on record, with $104,790 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STRENGTH FOR LIFE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Strength for Life →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing