Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

STEP UP

STEP UP (Michigan) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $514,126 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MUSKEGON COUNTY ($482,949). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$146k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$514k
Net assets
$581k
3/5 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Step Up does

Mission

Is to provide christ-centered mentoring, housing, educational guidance, life skills training, and a community with accountability for muskegon county young adults ages 18-24 primarily for youth who have aged out of the foster care system.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To equip and empower young adults in muskegon county to be financially independent, to aspire to further their education, and to find fulfillment in their work as they develop healthy relationships with others and pursue a relationship with god.

    $122,728 spent$8,171 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $122,728.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($117k) Expenses 100 ($24k) Net assets 100 ($232k)2018 Revenue 88 ($103k) Expenses 254 ($60k) Net assets 118 ($274k)2019 Revenue 59 ($69k) Expenses 196 ($47k) Net assets 128 ($297k)2020 Revenue 69 ($81k) Expenses 272 ($65k) Net assets 135 ($313k)2021 Revenue 225 ($264k) Expenses 480 ($114k) Net assets 200 ($463k)2022 Revenue 118 ($138k) Expenses 437 ($104k) Net assets 215 ($498k)2023 Revenue 138 ($162k) Expenses 629 ($149k) Net assets 221 ($512k)2024 Revenue 108 ($127k) Expenses 338 ($80k) Net assets 242 ($560k)2025 Revenue 125 ($146k) Expenses 530 ($125k) Net assets 251 ($581k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (125)Expenses (530)Net assets (251)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $314k to $464k (+48%).

$232k
$275k
$297k
$314k
$464k
$499k
$513k
$563k
$582k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 2% · 2023 6% · 2024 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

76% of STEP UP’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$93k
’17
$42k
’18
$23k
’19
$17k
’20
$150k
’21
$35k
’22
$13k
’23
$47k
’24
$21k
’25
44
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed777778898
Joined·+1+0+2+0+1+0+2+4
No longer listed·10200015
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $11k → $175k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STEP UP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STEP UP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STEP UP.

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 84% · 2022 99% · 2023 95% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of STEP UP's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $21k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $493k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STEP UP runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · top quartile
Months of reserve44.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like STEP UP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STEP UP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STEP UP?
STEP UP (Michigan) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $514,126 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MUSKEGON COUNTY ($482,949). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STEP UP have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $514,126 in grants to STEP UP, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STEP UP?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR MUSKEGON COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $482,949 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STEP UP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Step Up →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing