Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY

STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY (Tennessee) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,336,989 to it, the largest being SCARLETT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($780,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$16M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$11M
7/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What STEM Preparatory Academy does

Mission

To provide a college preparatory education with an integrated focus on science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, to fifth through twelfth grade students in south nashville.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. STEM Preparatory Academy provides a college preparatory education with an integrated focus on science, technology, engineering and mathematics (stem). For the current school year, stem served over 1,000 students within our two schools, stem prep middle (5-8) and stem prep high (9-12) with the goal of increasing the number of underrepresented students who (1) successfully graduate for the most competitive universities in the country, and (2) become leaders of the 21st century. Stem continues to outperform peer schools throughout the state across all subject areas. Since opening its doors in july 2011, stem has been honored with numerous awards for outstanding student and teacher performance.in may 2025, stem graduated its seventh high school class, comprised predominantly of students who have been continuously enrolled at stem since middle school. The graduating class earned $8 million in college scholarships, and over 900 percent of graduates were accepted onto post-secondary institutions. Further, through stem's dual credit partnership, the graduating class earned over 200 college credits. Students enrolled in stem's health sciences pathway completed requisite coursework and…

    $9,382,427 spent$368,208 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $9,382,427.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.7M) Expenses 100 ($8.4M) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2018 Revenue 118 ($10M) Expenses 115 ($9.6M) Net assets 141 ($2.4M)2019 Revenue 134 ($12M) Expenses 139 ($12M) Net assets 143 ($2.4M)2020 Revenue 135 ($12M) Expenses 142 ($12M) Net assets 133 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 195 ($17M) Expenses 141 ($12M) Net assets 442 ($7.5M)2022 Revenue 187 ($16M) Expenses 174 ($15M) Net assets 541 ($9.2M)2023 Revenue 208 ($18M) Expenses 205 ($17M) Net assets 597 ($10M)2024 Revenue 226 ($20M) Expenses 215 ($18M) Net assets 697 ($12M)2025 Revenue 185 ($16M) Expenses 204 ($17M) Net assets 618 ($11M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (185)Expenses (204)Net assets (618)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $14M to $22M (+55%).

$7.9M
$9.0M
$9.8M
$11M
$14M
$22M
$21M
$23M
$20M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 92% · 2018 92% · 2019 96% · 2020 97% · 2021 99% · 2022 98% · 2023 98% · 2024 96% · 2025 96%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,251 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$351k
’17
$697k
’18
$37k
’19
−$169k
’20
$5.2M
’21
$1.7M
’22
$947k
’23
$1.7M
’24
−$921k
’25
6.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Demetrius Greer

CEO & COO

Board chair

Kim Thomason

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1088888121212
Joined·+2+0+0+1+1+4+2+4
No longer listed·40011024
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $58k → $247k.

2 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

58%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 52% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 66% · 2021 62% · 2022 49% · 2023 65% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

CO
TN
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $52k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,758 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,758 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

55% of spending goes to programs.

Program 55%Management 45%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY?
STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY (Tennessee) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,336,989 to it, the largest being SCARLETT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($780,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $1,336,989 in grants to STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY?
SCARLETT FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $780,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STEM PREPARATORY ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds STEM Preparatory Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing