Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC

ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC (Indiana) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,504,075 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF DEKALB COUNTY INC ($296,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.3M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$1.6M
12/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What St Martins Healthcare Inc does

Mission

Indigent healthcare

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided free healthcare to uninsured residents in the dekalb county area.

    $2,413,010 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,413,010.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($5.9M) Expenses 100 ($5.8M) Net assets 100 ($990k)2021 Revenue 11 ($653k) Expenses 9 ($522k) Net assets 113 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 12 ($682k) Expenses 14 ($795k) Net assets 102 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 41 ($2.4M) Expenses 34 ($2.0M) Net assets 173 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 38 ($2.3M) Expenses 44 ($2.6M) Net assets 158 ($1.6M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (38)Expenses (44)Net assets (158)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.0M to $1.7M (+71%).

$992k
$1.1M
$1.0M
$1.7M
$1.6M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 91% · 2022 1% · 2023 15% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$44k
’20
$131k
’21
−$113k
’22
$443k
’23
−$291k
’24
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kristen Schultis

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed415151312
Joined·+13+0+0+2
No longer listed·2023
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $27k → $269k.

6 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 24 of 25 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC.

20%
largest funder
47%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 40% · 2018 37% · 2019 40% · 2020 27% · 2021 29% · 2022 25% · 2023 22% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

MI
IN
PA
CT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $243k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC's funding base is broadening — from 5 funders to 13 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−21% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,126 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC?
ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC (Indiana) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,504,075 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF DEKALB COUNTY INC ($296,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $1,504,075 in grants to ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC?
UNITED WAY OF DEKALB COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $296,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST MARTINS HEALTHCARE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St Martins Healthcare →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing