Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC

ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC (Maine) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $734,874 to it, the largest being Maine Community Foundation Inc ($600,690). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$297k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$735k
Net assets
$381k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%
01What it does

What St Martin de Porres Residence Inc does

Mission

The organization's primary mission is to provide food and shelter for the homeless.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, the organization provided 3,592 bed nights and served 7,918 meals to the homeless and low income individuals in lewiston/auburn maine.

    $282,985 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $282,985.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($209k) Expenses 100 ($164k) Net assets 100 ($384k)2018 Revenue 97 ($202k) Expenses 115 ($189k) Net assets 103 ($397k)2019 Revenue 91 ($190k) Expenses 128 ($210k) Net assets 98 ($377k)2020 Revenue 105 ($219k) Expenses 121 ($200k) Net assets 103 ($396k)2021 Revenue 102 ($213k) Expenses 134 ($220k) Net assets 101 ($388k)2022 Revenue 141 ($295k) Expenses 164 ($270k) Net assets 108 ($413k)2023 Revenue 120 ($251k) Expenses 177 ($291k) Net assets 97 ($373k)2024 Revenue 136 ($284k) Expenses 177 ($291k) Net assets 95 ($366k)2025 Revenue 143 ($297k) Expenses 174 ($287k) Net assets 99 ($381k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (143)Expenses (174)Net assets (99)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $413k to $373k (−10%).

$384k
$398k
$378k
$401k
$392k
$413k
$373k
$366k
$381k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4% · 2022 13% · 2023 4% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$44k
’17
$13k
’18
−$20k
’19
$19k
’20
−$8k
’21
$25k
’22
−$40k
’23
−$7k
’24
$11k
’25
5.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Terry Capuano

Executive director

Board chair

Christine Adler

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020, and between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101010101110121213
Joined·+2+0+4+5+1+2+2+3
No longer listed·20442022
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $11k → $160k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 86% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC.

82%
largest funder
96%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 85% · 2021 92% · 2022 87% · 2023 80% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

86% of ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $105k that is directly attributable, 98% of it comes from Maine funders.

ME
NH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $629k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · above the median
Months of reserve5.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC?
ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC (Maine) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $734,874 to it, the largest being Maine Community Foundation Inc ($600,690). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $734,874 in grants to ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC?
Maine Community Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $600,690 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST MARTIN DE PORRES RESIDENCE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St Martin de Porres Residence →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing