Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

ST JAMES COFFEE

ST JAMES COFFEE (Minnesota) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $36,607 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($16,741). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$190k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$37k
Net assets
$149k
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What St James Coffee does

Mission

To provide a non-threatening space for non-catholics and non-practicing catholics to come and know and love jesus, and to provide a forum for catholics to find fellowship and catechesis.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization operates a chapel and coffee shop with the exclusive purpose of evangelizing guests through the provision of a non-threatening space for non-catholics and non-practicing catholics to come to know and love jesus, and providing a forum for catholics to find fellowship and catechesis. A substantial portion of the net proceeds is contributed to charitable organizations.

    $153,871 spent$110,967 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $153,871.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($133k) Expenses 100 ($140k) Net assets 100 ($89k)2018 Revenue 100 ($133k) Expenses 83 ($116k) Net assets 119 ($106k)2019 Revenue 80 ($107k) Expenses 98 ($137k) Net assets 85 ($75k)2020 Revenue 93 ($123k) Expenses 93 ($130k) Net assets 77 ($69k)2021 Revenue 101 ($135k) Expenses 100 ($140k) Net assets 84 ($75k)2022 Revenue 134 ($179k) Expenses 124 ($174k) Net assets 90 ($80k)2023 Revenue 187 ($249k) Expenses 135 ($189k) Net assets 158 ($141k)2024 Revenue 142 ($190k) Expenses 130 ($181k) Net assets 167 ($149k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (142)Expenses (130)Net assets (167)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $104k to $145k (+39%).

$93k
$109k
$79k
$74k
$83k
$104k
$145k
$152k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7% · 2021 8% · 2022 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

35% of ST JAMES COFFEE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
$17k
’18
−$31k
’19
−$7k
’20
−$5k
’21
$5k
’22
$61k
’23
$8k
’24
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed878881087
Joined·+3+1+0+0+4+1+3
No longer listed·4000234
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $17k → $8k.

4 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 81% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST JAMES COFFEE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST JAMES COFFEE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

81% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST JAMES COFFEE.

46%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 58% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of ST JAMES COFFEE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $7k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST JAMES COFFEE is better cushioned than half of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve5.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ST JAMES COFFEE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST JAMES COFFEE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST JAMES COFFEE?
ST JAMES COFFEE (Minnesota) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $36,607 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($16,741). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ST JAMES COFFEE have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $36,607 in grants to ST JAMES COFFEE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST JAMES COFFEE?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $16,741 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST JAMES COFFEE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St James Coffee →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing