Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION

SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $655,610 to it, the largest being ODD FELLOWS HOME OF CALIFORNIA ($595,410). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$439k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$656k
Net assets
$2.3M
3/7 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Src Living Legacy Foundation does

Mission

To generate resources with which to fund the enrichment of the quality of life within and affiliated with saratoga retirement community. The main activity of the living legacy foundation is to provide educational grants to src employees and their children.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Living legacy foundation's educational grant program gives scholarships to anyone who satisfies these two criteria:1) they are an employee of the saratoga retirement community, or a son or daughter of an employee.2.) they have been accepted for a place or are currently working towards a degree in a two year college or a four year university or have been accepted for a place or are currently working on an approved course leading to a certified nursing assistant (cna) qualification and are a student in good standing.the foundation awarded 51 educational grants in 2025.

    $142,800 spentof which $142,800 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $142,800.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($700k) Expenses 100 ($65k) Net assets 100 ($776k)2021 Revenue 26 ($185k) Expenses 193 ($125k) Net assets 107 ($829k)2022 Revenue 106 ($741k) Expenses 170 ($111k) Net assets 172 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 46 ($322k) Expenses 183 ($119k) Net assets 203 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 46 ($324k) Expenses 197 ($128k) Net assets 242 ($1.9M)2025 Revenue 63 ($439k) Expenses 257 ($167k) Net assets 298 ($2.3M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (63)Expenses (257)Net assets (298)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $829k to $1.3M (+61%).

$776k
$829k
$1.3M
$1.6M
$1.9M
$2.3M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$635k
’20
$59k
’21
$630k
’22
$202k
’23
$196k
’24
$272k
’25
4.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed978987
Joined·+1+3+1+4+1
No longer listed·32052
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $2k → $14k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION.

91%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 98% · 2022 79% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

CT
CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $43k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,934 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin62% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,934 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

48%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION?
SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $655,610 to it, the largest being ODD FELLOWS HOME OF CALIFORNIA ($595,410). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $655,610 in grants to SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION?
ODD FELLOWS HOME OF CALIFORNIA is the largest funder on record, with $595,410 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SRC LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Src Living Legacy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing