Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,688 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($34,738). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2022
$516k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$82k
Net assets
$111k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Spring Branch FFA Alumni Association does

Mission

To support and promote the FFA organization,FFA activities and agricultural education on local, state and national levels; to promote greater knowledge of the agriculture industry,

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Support of approximately 105 local FFA youth in maintaining and continuing agricultural education programs.

    $724,048 spent$722,711 earned by the program
    99% of program spending
  2. Provided scholarships totaling $8500 to five individuals and awards totaling $700 to seven individuals

    $9,200 spent$10,275 earned by the program
    1% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $733,248.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($397k) Expenses 100 ($386k) Net assets 100 ($102k)2018 Revenue 116 ($460k) Expenses 114 ($441k) Net assets 119 ($121k)2019 Revenue 141 ($561k) Expenses 146 ($561k) Net assets 119 ($121k)2020 Revenue 134 ($534k) Expenses 133 ($512k) Net assets 141 ($143k)2021 Revenue 95 ($377k) Expenses 100 ($387k) Net assets 131 ($133k)2022 Revenue 130 ($516k) Expenses 140 ($539k) Net assets 109 ($111k)
201720182019202020212022
Revenue (130)Expenses (140)Net assets (109)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $121k to $143k (+19%).

$102k
$121k
$121k
$143k
$133k
$116k
201720182019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
$19k
’18
−$492
’19
$23k
’20
−$10k
’21
−$22k
’22
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720182019202020212022
Listed666668
Joined·+4+4+6+4+6
No longer listed·44644
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $3k → $10k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 95% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION.

43%
largest funder
95%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2022 77% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $78k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION?
SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,688 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($34,738). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $81,688 in grants to SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $34,738 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SPRING BRANCH FFA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing