Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC

SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC (Idaho) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,431 to it, the largest being SPC Foundation ($11,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$332k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$38k
Net assets
$229k
2/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Specialized Needs Recreation Inc does

Mission

Provides recreational programs, outdoor and social events, and other activities to benefit disabled persons of kootenai county.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provides recreational programs, outdoor and social activities, and other activities to benefit disabled persons of kootenai county.

    $248,285 spent$82,103 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $248,285.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($275k) Expenses 100 ($183k) Net assets 100 ($132k)2018 Revenue 99 ($273k) Expenses 119 ($218k) Net assets 142 ($187k)2019 Revenue 79 ($218k) Expenses 103 ($188k) Net assets 164 ($216k)2020 Revenue 24 ($67k) Expenses 58 ($106k) Net assets 135 ($178k)2021 Revenue 46 ($126k) Expenses 70 ($129k) Net assets 132 ($174k)2022 Revenue 114 ($313k) Expenses 145 ($265k) Net assets 168 ($222k)2023 Revenue 115 ($317k) Expenses 175 ($320k) Net assets 166 ($220k)2024 Revenue 120 ($329k) Expenses 189 ($346k) Net assets 154 ($203k)2025 Revenue 121 ($332k) Expenses 167 ($306k) Net assets 173 ($229k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (121)Expenses (167)Net assets (173)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $136k to $189k (+39%).

$136k
$189k
$218k
$190k
$174k
$222k
$220k
$203k
$229k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 10% · 2018 13% · 2019 1% · 2020 34% · 2021 37% · 2022 7% · 2023 8% · 2024 8% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

46% of SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$93k
’17
$55k
’18
$29k
’19
−$39k
’20
−$3k
’21
$47k
’22
−$2k
’23
−$16k
’24
$26k
’25
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed9866697710
Joined·+4+0+3+0+5+7+0+4
No longer listed·52302901
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $4k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

29%
largest funder
74%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 50% · 2020 100% · 2021 97% · 2022 88% · 2023 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 25% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside Idaho, across 5 states in all.

WA
ID
NV
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’22
’23
Idaho out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve7.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 7%Fundraising 12%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC?
SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC (Idaho) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,431 to it, the largest being SPC Foundation ($11,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $38,431 in grants to SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC?
SPC Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $11,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SPECIALIZED NEEDS RECREATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Specialized Needs Recreation →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing