Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC

SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC (Oregon) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $174,118 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($156,615). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$387k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$174k
Net assets
$3.4M
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Sons of Thunder Ministries & Publications Inc does

Mission

We are a Christian ministry, missions and resource provider for spiritual teachings. We host conference events, provide spiritual formation seminars and host charitable outreaches to impoverished regions. This includes the construction and support of children's homes for orphans and other humanitarian relief in developing nations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Christianity Programs: Sons of Thunder hosted conferences and teaching seminars at various locations in 2025 for the benefit of spiritual development. Expenses in this category of service accomplishment reflect costs for airline and ground transportation, hotels and other travel expenses associated with itinerant ministry, along with various conference expenses such as facility and sound equipment rental. We also host seminars on online formats. SOT continued development on our seminary program. In addition, we offer generous grants to like-minded nonprofit Christian groups engaged in similar ministry goals, which are included in this category.

    $239,910 spent
    63% of program spending
  2. Mission Outreaches: Sons of Thunder provides numerous outreach programs to developing regions of the world, ministering in impoverished areas, providing both spiritual gatherings and tangible outreach work. This category of service includes relief funds raised for feeding, refugee assistance, ministry to the indigent and sacerdotal work. Expenses may also include flights, ground transportation, accommodations and diverse costs associated with team endeavors.

    $39,398 spent
    10% of program spending
  3. International Child Sponsorship Program: We operate a children's home we constructed for orphans near Mumbai, India, and this service accomplishment reflects the regular monthly support we provide for food, education, transportation and housing expenses and staff. Funds in this category are independently managed by children's home parents Ranjana and Nisar Immanuel, with detailed oversight, reporting and accountability to us at Sons of Thunder. In addition, we also operate and support a children's home in the Philippines near Manila, which rescues abandoned children from the streets.

    $33,950 spent
    9% of program spending
  4. Christian Education/Teaching Materials: We invest considerable resources, time and energy to our media and publishing ventures for the distribution of teaching resources. This includes the writing, editing, production and distribution of Christian inspiration materials from John Crowder and fellow ministries endorsed by Sons of Thunder. As part of this service accomplish, we also provide numerous teaching videos, articles and educational materials free of charge to the public.

    $66,971 spent
    18% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $380,229.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($813k) Expenses 100 ($579k) Net assets 100 ($2.1M)2018 Revenue 65 ($524k) Expenses 74 ($428k) Net assets 105 ($2.2M)2019 Revenue 94 ($764k) Expenses 90 ($519k) Net assets 117 ($2.4M)2020 Revenue 78 ($637k) Expenses 67 ($390k) Net assets 129 ($2.7M)2021 Revenue 108 ($880k) Expenses 79 ($460k) Net assets 153 ($3.2M)2022 Revenue 60 ($488k) Expenses 84 ($484k) Net assets 154 ($3.2M)2023 Revenue 64 ($518k) Expenses 64 ($371k) Net assets 161 ($3.3M)2024 Revenue 56 ($453k) Expenses 62 ($360k) Net assets 165 ($3.4M)2025 Revenue 48 ($387k) Expenses 66 ($380k) Net assets 166 ($3.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (48)Expenses (66)Net assets (166)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.7M to $3.2M (+19%).

$2.1M
$2.2M
$2.4M
$2.7M
$3.2M
$3.2M
$3.3M
$3.4M
$3.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$233k
’17
$96k
’18
$245k
’19
$248k
’20
$420k
’21
$5k
’22
$147k
’23
$93k
’24
$7k
’25
61
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed544444444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·10000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $7k → $20k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
2
2
3
3

4 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC.

90%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 73% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $174k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve61.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC?
SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC (Oregon) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $174,118 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($156,615). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $174,118 in grants to SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $156,615 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SONS OF THUNDER MINISTRIES & PUBLICATIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing