Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Utah · Nonprofit

SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC

SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC (Utah) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $63,419 to it, the largest being UTAH HUMANITIES COUNCIL ($30,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$157k
Revenue FY2024
4
Funders on record
$63k
Grants received
$266k
Net assets
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%

Against its field

SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,904 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin49% · top quartile
Months of reserve22.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,904 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($96k) Expenses 100 ($59k) Net assets 100 ($83k)2020 Revenue 67 ($64k) Expenses 124 ($73k) Net assets 84 ($69k)2021 Revenue 95 ($92k) Expenses 86 ($51k) Net assets 133 ($110k)2022 Revenue 148 ($142k) Expenses 145 ($85k) Net assets 202 ($167k)2023 Revenue 115 ($110k) Expenses 150 ($88k) Net assets 229 ($190k)2024 Revenue 163 ($157k) Expenses 137 ($81k) Net assets 321 ($266k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (163)Expenses (137)Net assets (321)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 69% · 2023 66% · 2024 40%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

73% of SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,459 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
19
$8k
20
$41k
21
$57k
22
$22k
23
$77k
24
23
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $500 → $759.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$30k
funders
1
2
2
2
3
2
2
1
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC.

47%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 96% · 2019 97% · 2020 97% · 2021 95% · 2022 57% · 2023 66%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Utah funders.

UT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 4 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

42% of spending goes to programs.

Program 42%Management 58%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
83%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

UT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC?
SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC (Utah) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $63,419 to it, the largest being UTAH HUMANITIES COUNCIL ($30,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $63,419 in grants to SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC?
UTAH HUMANITIES COUNCIL is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SILVER REEF FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing