Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

North Carolina · Nonprofit

SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $96,616 to it, the largest being Points of Light Foundation ($70,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$482k
Revenue FY2025
3
Funders on record
$97k
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%

Against its field

SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,719 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin48% · top quartile
Months of reserve32.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,719 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($192k) Expenses 100 ($166k) Net assets 100 ($938k)2018 Revenue 129 ($247k) Expenses 143 ($237k) Net assets 105 ($985k)2019 Revenue 168 ($323k) Expenses 111 ($184k) Net assets 115 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 104 ($199k) Expenses 103 ($170k) Net assets 116 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 124 ($237k) Expenses 99 ($164k) Net assets 119 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 130 ($250k) Expenses 112 ($185k) Net assets 119 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 142 ($272k) Expenses 129 ($213k) Net assets 120 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 155 ($298k) Expenses 125 ($208k) Net assets 101 ($948k)2025 Revenue 251 ($482k) Expenses 152 ($252k) Net assets 127 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (251)Expenses (152)Net assets (127)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 87% · 2018 91% · 2019 93% · 2020 91% · 2021 83% · 2022 83% · 2023 89% · 2024 79% · 2025 72%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,472 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
17
$10k
18
$139k
19
$29k
20
$73k
21
$65k
22
$59k
23
$90k
24
$231k
25
33
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'21
'24*
total
$27k
funders
2
1

From the IRS filings of SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC.

72%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 2 states in all.

TN
GA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $267k on record.

Federal$267k
grants $267kcontracts $0
17
18
20
Top agencies
  • Department of Homeland Security$267k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $96,616 to it, the largest being Points of Light Foundation ($70,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $96,616 in grants to SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC.
Who is the largest funder of SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
Points of Light Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $70,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SILVER LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing