Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,403 to it, the largest being FM FOUNDATION ($1,453). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$118k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$1.1M
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Sparta Township Fire Department Inc does

Mission

Provide fire rescue and fire prevention services by a volunteer squad and provide social activities and goodwill directed towards the volunteers and the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Maintenance,improvements and upgrading of facilities and equipment

    $31,297 spent
    24% of program spending
  2. Promote goodwill & support of volunteer membership by providing social activities & food/beverages, and provide volunteer training.

    $99,025 spent
    76% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $130,322.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($88k) Expenses 100 ($75k) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 99 ($87k) Expenses 107 ($81k) Net assets 101 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 102 ($90k) Expenses 144 ($109k) Net assets 99 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 94 ($82k) Expenses 89 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 105 ($93k) Expenses 81 ($61k) Net assets 103 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 107 ($94k) Expenses 118 ($89k) Net assets 104 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 112 ($98k) Expenses 199 ($150k) Net assets 99 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 176 ($155k) Expenses 121 ($92k) Net assets 105 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 134 ($118k) Expenses 189 ($143k) Net assets 102 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (134)Expenses (189)Net assets (102)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.1M to $1.1M (−5%).

$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 3% · 2019 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$6k
’18
−$19k
’19
$15k
’20
$31k
’21
$5k
’22
−$52k
’23
$63k
’24
−$25k
’25
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed677768444
Joined·+3+4+2+1+3+0+1+2
No longer listed·24221412
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2022: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $950 → $1k.

From the IRS filings of SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

60%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 79% · 2022 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC draws 60% of its grant income from funders outside New Jersey, across 2 states in all.

NJ
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve29.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 1%Fundraising 8%

Governance

50
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,403 to it, the largest being FM FOUNDATION ($1,453). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $2,403 in grants to SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC.
Who is the largest funder of SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
FM FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,453 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SPARTA TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sparta Township Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing