Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY

SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY (Maine) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,113 to it, the largest being Saco & Biddeford Savings Charitable Foundation ($16,390). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$70k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$34k
Net assets
$107k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Shutterbugs 4 Charity does

Mission

Support community based nonprofit groups

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Shutterbugs 4 Charity is a 501c3 nonprofit organization established to support community based nonprofit groups and programs with a focus on the homeless, children and teens, heath

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($63k) Expenses 100 ($32k) Net assets 100 ($52k)2021 Revenue 121 ($77k) Expenses 116 ($38k) Net assets 175 ($92k)2022 Revenue 148 ($94k) Expenses 240 ($78k) Net assets 206 ($108k)2023 Revenue 122 ($78k) Expenses 271 ($88k) Net assets 186 ($97k)2024 Revenue 110 ($70k) Expenses 184 ($60k) Net assets 206 ($107k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (110)Expenses (184)Net assets (206)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $52k to $92k (+75%).

$52k
$92k
$108k
$97k
$107k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’20
$39k
’21
$16k
’22
−$10k
’23
$10k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $540 → $8k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY.

48%
largest funder
93%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 94% · 2022 96% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY's grant income comes from Maine funders.

ME
NV

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 14,550 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,550 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY?
SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY (Maine) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,113 to it, the largest being Saco & Biddeford Savings Charitable Foundation ($16,390). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $34,113 in grants to SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY?
Saco & Biddeford Savings Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $16,390 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHUTTERBUGS 4 CHARITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Shutterbugs 4 Charity →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing