Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS

SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,338,700 to it, the largest being THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS ($740,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$972k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$528k
3/8 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Shiftworks Community and Public Arts does

Mission

Shiftworks envisions a region in which the creative practices of artists are fully engaged to collaboratively shape the public realm and catalyze community-led change. (see also schedule o).

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The pittsburgh creative corps is an artist-centered workforce development program that cultivates vibrant, inclusive public art through commissions, civic engagement, and training. In fy2025, shiftworks supported over 150 artists as part of the corps, and provided support for the city of pittsburgh's arpa arts programming project through planning, design, and implementation of artwork in the public realm.

    $380,479 spent$124,688 earned by the program
    47% of program spending
  2. Via fieldwork, shiftworks supports organizations, municipalities, institutions, and others to design and implement public art projects grounded in community needs. Through this program, shiftworks provides technical assistance and education to entities seeking to commission artists for projects in the public realm. In fy2025, shiftworks provided support to the pennsylvania department of transportation for projects on the parkway west, art in the airport at the pittsburgh international airport, the pittsburgh parks conservancy for artwork in mellon square, and other technical assistance clients.

    $425,753 spent$479,746 earned by the program
    53% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $806,232.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($228k) Expenses 100 ($224k) Net assets 100 ($4k)2024 Revenue 596 ($1.4M) Expenses 553 ($1.2M) Net assets 20894 ($906k)2025 Revenue 426 ($972k) Expenses 603 ($1.3M) Net assets 12193 ($528k)
202320242025
Revenue (426)Expenses (603)Net assets (12193)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $74k to $963k (+1207%).

$74k
$963k
$590k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

38% of SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’23
$121k
’24
−$377k
’25
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sallyann Kluz

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202320242025
Listed679
Joined·+1+2
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $2k → $475k.

1 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

55%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 72% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

MA
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $285k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−39% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)106% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $100k on record.

Federal$100k
grants $100kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Appalachian Regional Commission$100k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 38%Fundraising 2%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS?
SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,338,700 to it, the largest being THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS ($740,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $1,338,700 in grants to SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS?
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS is the largest funder on record, with $740,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHIFTWORKS COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC ARTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Shiftworks Community and Public Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing