Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC

SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $84,216 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO ($53,694). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$150k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$84k
Net assets
$144k
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Shenango River Watchers Inc does

Mission

Watershed Protection

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Shenango river: 2 clean-up day, 1 tire recycling, informational displays, continue to grow the organization. Two Paddlefest events to promote Shenango River

    $5,500 spent
    12% of program spending
  2. Canoe access development and block removal

    $10,433 spentof which $7,000 as grants
    22% of program spending
  3. Shenango trail improvements to hiking trail, construct bridges, trail maintenance, ttail signage

    $2,693 spentof which $1,000 as grants
    6% of program spending
  4. Strategic planning process to grow the organization

    $21,475 spentof which $21,475 as grants
    45% of program spending
  5. Riffle fish diversity study on middle shenango

    $7,610 spentof which $2,500 as grants
    16% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $47,711.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($68k) Expenses 100 ($58k) Net assets 100 ($44k)2022 Revenue 76 ($52k) Expenses 99 ($57k) Net assets 87 ($39k)2023 Revenue 102 ($69k) Expenses 118 ($68k) Net assets 90 ($40k)2024 Revenue 107 ($73k) Expenses 80 ($46k) Net assets 149 ($66k)2025 Revenue 222 ($150k) Expenses 125 ($72k) Net assets 324 ($144k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (222)Expenses (125)Net assets (324)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $67k to $145k (+116%).

$45k
$39k
$41k
$67k
$145k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’21
−$6k
’22
$1k
’23
$27k
’24
$78k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $9k → $11k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC.

64%
largest funder
86%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 59% · 2020 86% · 2021 51% · 2022 83% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

64% of SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $30k that is directly attributable, 88% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

OH
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $54k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,433 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin52% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,433 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC?
SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $84,216 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO ($53,694). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $84,216 in grants to SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO is the largest funder on record, with $53,694 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHENANGO RIVER WATCHERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Shenango River Watchers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing