Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO

SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $157,004 to it, the largest being LUCKY DUCK FOUNDATION ($71,400). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$384k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$157k
Net assets
$494k
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Shelter Care Providers of San Diego Inc Dba Homeaid San Diego does

Mission

HomeAids mission is to help people experiencing or at risk of homelessness build new lives through construction, community engagement and education. HomeAids vision is to be a vital force in creating safe and dignified housing and programmatic facilities for those who are experiencing or at risk of homelessness. The vision andmission are accomplished by identifying nonprofit social service agencies (Service Provider) in San Diego County that provide programs during which homeless individuals and families develop the resources and skills they need to rebuild their lives and become self-sufficient.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. HomeAid has completed 31 projects since inception, and has 3 projects in various stages of planning, entitlements, and construction.HomeAids support is primarily in-kind skilled labor and materials, and cash contributions from corporate and organization donors.

    $272,122 spent$13,622 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $272,122.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($139k) Expenses 100 ($153k) Net assets 100 ($194k)2018 Revenue 131 ($181k) Expenses 116 ($178k) Net assets 102 ($198k)2019 Revenue 76 ($106k) Expenses 79 ($120k) Net assets 94 ($184k)2020 Revenue 108 ($150k) Expenses 108 ($165k) Net assets 87 ($169k)2021 Revenue 666 ($924k) Expenses 471 ($722k) Net assets 191 ($371k)2022 Revenue 327 ($454k) Expenses 234 ($358k) Net assets 240 ($466k)2023 Revenue 239 ($331k) Expenses 206 ($316k) Net assets 248 ($481k)2024 Revenue 277 ($384k) Expenses 242 ($371k) Net assets 254 ($494k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (277)Expenses (242)Net assets (254)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $205k to $386k (+88%).

$207k
$209k
$196k
$205k
$386k
$492k
$494k
$502k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 9% · 2019 9% · 2020 11% · 2021 3% · 2022 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$14k
’17
$4k
’18
−$14k
’19
−$15k
’20
$202k
’21
$95k
’22
$15k
’23
$13k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2323191821192021
Joined·+5+2+3+4+4+2+3
No longer listed·5641612
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $10k → $35k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO.

45%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 50% · 2019 100% · 2020 98% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 66% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
OH
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $379 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 4%Fundraising 10%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO?
SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $157,004 to it, the largest being LUCKY DUCK FOUNDATION ($71,400). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $157,004 in grants to SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO?
LUCKY DUCK FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $71,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHELTER CARE PROVIDERS OF SAN DIEGO INC DBA HOMEAID SAN DIEGO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Shelter Care Providers of San Diego Inc Dba Homeaid San Diego →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing