Skip to content

Mississippi · Nonprofit

Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc

Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc (Mississippi) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $261,381 to it, the largest being LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION INC ($185,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$162k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$261k
Net assets
$12k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc does

Mission

Our goal is to provide abused, abandoned or homeless pit bull dogs with the medical attention they need; as well as the love and attention they deserve to heal - both emotionally, and physically.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Shaw Pit Bull Rescue, Inc.s primary program is providing lifelong sanctuary, medical care, rehabilitation, and adoption services for abused, abandoned, or neglected pit bull-type dogs. The organization operates primarily as a sanctuary, committing to care for each dog for life unless a suitable adoptive home is found. No dog is euthanized for space or time constraints. In 2025, the organization did not intake any new dogs but continued to provide comprehensive care for 22 resident dogs. This included veterinary treatment, spay/neuter maintenance, vaccinations, heartworm prevention, daily feeding, behavioral support, and enrichment on-site. Three resident dogs were successfully placed in responsible homes.

    $143,203 spent$302 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $143,203.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($233k) Expenses 100 ($176k) Net assets 100 ($77k)2022 Revenue 94 ($219k) Expenses 114 ($202k) Net assets 111 ($85k)2023 Revenue 90 ($211k) Expenses 109 ($193k) Net assets 134 ($103k)2024 Revenue 80 ($187k) Expenses 103 ($181k) Net assets 0 ($0)2025 Revenue 70 ($162k) Expenses 85 ($151k) Net assets 15 ($12k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (70)Expenses (85)Net assets (15)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $85k to $103k (+21%).

$77k
$85k
$103k
$114k
$120k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$57k
’21
$17k
’22
$18k
’23
$6k
’24
$12k
’25
9.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232025
Listed5663
Joined·+2+0·
No longer listed·10·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $3k → $66k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

71%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 89% · 2021 84% · 2022 78% · 2023 91% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Mississippi, across 3 states in all.

WI
NJ
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Mississippi out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $28k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve9.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Mississippi

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MS

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc?
Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc (Mississippi) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $261,381 to it, the largest being LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION INC ($185,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $261,381 in grants to Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc?
LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $185,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Shaw Pit Bull Rescue Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Mississippi. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing