Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

SAVE A PET INC

SAVE A PET INC (Georgia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $82,133 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($29,324). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$196k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$82k
Net assets
$889k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Save a Pet Inc does

Mission

Animal suffering and overpopulation is not only a worldwide problem, it is a very real problem on the local level. Sap provides a no-kill solution in tackling this problem in a clean and humane facility.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Animal suffering and overpopulation is not only a worldwide problem, it is a very real problem on the local level. Through the use of approximately 120 volunteers, sap provides kennel services, adoption events, hold fundraising events and provide information to the public of low-cost spay neuter clinics, the importance of spay neutering, and responsible pet ownership. Since its inception in 1998, sap has placed 1000s of dogs in loving homes. Sap has sponsored spay/neuter clinics where many animals have been sterilized. Sap has proudly been the choice of many school and college students for their club projects. This has helped further our goal of raising awareness of responsible pet ownership and humane treatment of animals. Sap has partnered with atlanta humane society (ahs) in an effort to save many unwanted puppies by transporting them to ahs for adoption. In 2012, sap purchased 10 acres of land to build a new rescue shelter. That shelter was completed in 2015 this shelter is a no-kill shelter in middle georgia. The shelter is climate controlled with extended play areas and trails where volunteers can walk the dogs. It can accomodate up to 50 dogs awaiting their adoption. In…

    $205,113 spent$196,585 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $205,113.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($191k) Expenses 100 ($138k) Net assets 100 ($703k)2018 Revenue 54 ($103k) Expenses 79 ($109k) Net assets 103 ($727k)2019 Revenue 55 ($106k) Expenses 87 ($120k) Net assets 101 ($713k)2020 Revenue 78 ($148k) Expenses 89 ($123k) Net assets 105 ($739k)2021 Revenue 81 ($155k) Expenses 87 ($120k) Net assets 110 ($775k)2022 Revenue 163 ($310k) Expenses 145 ($200k) Net assets 126 ($886k)2023 Revenue 82 ($156k) Expenses 94 ($129k) Net assets 133 ($939k)2024 Revenue 103 ($196k) Expenses 178 ($245k) Net assets 126 ($889k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (103)Expenses (178)Net assets (126)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $775k to $886k (+14%).

$704k
$728k
$715k
$742k
$775k
$886k
$953k
$889k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 5% · 2021 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of SAVE A PET INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$53k
’17
−$6k
’18
−$14k
’19
$26k
’20
$36k
’21
$111k
’22
$27k
’23
−$50k
’24
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed119111111101110
Joined·+0+4+1+0+1+2+0
No longer listed·2210211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $20k → $17k.

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 71% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAVE A PET INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAVE A PET INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAVE A PET INC.

36%
largest funder
88%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 95% · 2018 100% · 2019 86% · 2020 78% · 2021 88% · 2022 63% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

71% of SAVE A PET INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $24k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Georgia, across 2 states.

WI
SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $58k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAVE A PET INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 6,435 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−25% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve17.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,435 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SAVE A PET INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAVE A PET INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAVE A PET INC?
SAVE A PET INC (Georgia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $82,133 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($29,324). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SAVE A PET INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $82,133 in grants to SAVE A PET INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAVE A PET INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $29,324 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAVE A PET INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Save a Pet →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing