Vermont · Nonprofit
SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS
SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS (Vermont) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $50,000 to it, the largest being MOREY & ANNE CHAPMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($50,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,184 environment nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,184 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Cole-Crone Family Foundation Incshared funders
- The Longleaf Alliance Incportfolio match
- Fort Wayne Zoological Society Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Vermont, across 1 state in all.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Cole-Crone Family Foundation Incshared fundersIL · backs 3 organizations that share your funders
- The Longleaf Alliance Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fort Wayne Zoological Society Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wildlife Protection Solutionsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Parks and Wildlife Foundation of Texasportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Tim and Karen Hixon Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Heart of the Rockies Initiativeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Commonwealth Zoological Corporation D/B/A Zoo New Englandportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Kisco Cares Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Butler Parklands Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Pacific Forest & Watershed Lands Stewardship Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Atlanta Fulton County Zoo Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Vermont
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS?
- SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS (Vermont) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $50,000 to it, the largest being MOREY & ANNE CHAPMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($50,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $50,000 in grants to SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS.
- Who is the largest funder of SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS?
- MOREY & ANNE CHAPMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like SANDBHREAGH WILDLANDS SANCTUARY AND TRUS find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing