Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $52,094 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHOR ($45,083). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$517k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$52k
Net assets
$375k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Salisbury Area Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

Advocate, voice and resource for businesses in the area. Works to maintain & improve the quality of life. Supports economic development and works to maintain strong industries to provide our citizens with quality local jobs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. 714 members organized to maintain and improve the area's quality of life, maintain support for existing industries, promote and support continued economic development & foster the free enterprise system.

    $511,378 spent$323,766 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $511,378.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($389k) Expenses 100 ($399k) Net assets 100 ($384k)2018 Revenue 102 ($396k) Expenses 96 ($384k) Net assets 100 ($383k)2019 Revenue 91 ($353k) Expenses 96 ($385k) Net assets 92 ($352k)2020 Revenue 128 ($498k) Expenses 100 ($398k) Net assets 118 ($452k)2021 Revenue 102 ($398k) Expenses 101 ($405k) Net assets 116 ($445k)2022 Revenue 97 ($378k) Expenses 111 ($443k) Net assets 99 ($380k)2023 Revenue 125 ($485k) Expenses 122 ($488k) Net assets 98 ($377k)2024 Revenue 124 ($482k) Expenses 123 ($490k) Net assets 96 ($370k)2025 Revenue 133 ($517k) Expenses 128 ($511k) Net assets 98 ($375k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (133)Expenses (128)Net assets (98)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $603k to $821k (+36%).

$728k
$604k
$603k
$821k
$845k
$744k
$674k
$670k
$677k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$10k
’17
$13k
’18
−$32k
’19
$100k
’20
−$7k
’21
−$65k
’22
−$3k
’23
−$7k
’24
$5k
’25
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed71518181819192020
Joined·+11+4+0+3+8+1+5+3
No longer listed·31037143
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $6k → $13k.

Funder
'17
'18
'21
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 87% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

87%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $7k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Maryland funders.

MD

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $52,094 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHOR ($45,083). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $52,094 in grants to SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHOR is the largest funder on record, with $45,083 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SALISBURY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Salisbury Area Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing