Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

SALEM PANTRY INC

SALEM PANTRY INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 58 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,462,421 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($517,500). 35 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$4.5M
Funders on record
58
Grants received
$2.5M
Net assets
$1.6M
35/58 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Salem Pantry Inc does

Mission

To work collaboratively to empower our diverse local and regional communities by ensuring the essential right to convenient and reliable access to healthy food.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The salem pantry (tsp) is dedicated to working collaboratively to empower diverse local and regional communities by ensuring convenient, reliable access to healthy food. Since its founding in 1991 as a small, monthly food pantry, tsp has evolved significantly in response to the growing and changing needs of the community. In 2019, recognizing persistent gaps in equitable food access, the organization embarked on a major transformation of its programs, service model, and infrastructure. Today, the salem pantry operates a network of food access programs that prioritize dignity, choice, and consistency. Programs include: "the market, a no-cost grocery store open five days a week where community members may shop weekly for fresh produce, dairy, eggs, frozen meats, nonperishables, and culturally relevant staples. "the mobile pantry program, which hosts weekly farmers market-style distributions in partnership with schools, health centers, senior housing sites, salem state university, and other community organizations across salem and neighboring communities. In 2023, tsp introduced the truck, a custom-built mobile pantry vehicle that creates a welcoming, on-site shopping experience.…

    $4,300,707 spentof which $3,237,486 as grants$5,750 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,300,707.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($408k) Expenses 100 ($354k) Net assets 100 ($125k)2020 Revenue 476 ($1.9M) Expenses 419 ($1.5M) Net assets 472 ($592k)2021 Revenue 530 ($2.2M) Expenses 577 ($2.0M) Net assets 569 ($714k)2022 Revenue 811 ($3.3M) Expenses 798 ($2.8M) Net assets 959 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 1155 ($4.7M) Expenses 1303 ($4.6M) Net assets 1045 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 1091 ($4.5M) Expenses 1322 ($4.7M) Net assets 1280 ($1.6M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (1091)Expenses (1322)Net assets (1280)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $126k to $681k (+440%).

$126k
$681k
$731k
$1.2M
$1.6M
$1.7M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 1% · 2020 8% · 2021 2% · 2022 6% · 2023 6% · 2024 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of SALEM PANTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,195 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’19
$461k
’20
$122k
’21
$489k
’22
$107k
’23
−$223k
’24
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Bonnie Henry

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed91114151515
Joined·+3+6+7+1+4
No longer listed·13614
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 24 funders, grant income rose $5k → $585k.

12 of 58 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SALEM PANTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 58 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SALEM PANTRY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SALEM PANTRY INC.

21%
largest funder
37%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 83% · 2020 22% · 2021 22% · 2022 30% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of SALEM PANTRY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of SALEM PANTRY INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
MO
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $900k arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SALEM PANTRY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,130 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)61% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,130 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding SALEM PANTRY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $849k on record.

State$849k
21
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$824k
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$25k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SALEM PANTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 4%Fundraising 4%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SALEM PANTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SALEM PANTRY INC?
SALEM PANTRY INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 58 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,462,421 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($517,500). 35 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SALEM PANTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 58 organizations giving $2,462,421 in grants to SALEM PANTRY INC, 35 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SALEM PANTRY INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $517,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SALEM PANTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Salem Pantry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 58 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing