Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

SALEM ACADEMY

SALEM ACADEMY (Oregon) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $263,184 to it, the largest being THE SALEM FOUNDATION ($120,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$8.6M
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$263k
Net assets
$15M
6/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Salem Academy does

Mission

To provide an excellent education from a christ-centered, biblical perspective so that our students might know and serve god.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. As a christian school, Salem Academy has a specific philosophy which is rooted in its articles of faith, founded on the view that the holy bible is the only word of god. Salem Academy has been equipping students to know and serve god through an excellent education from a biblical perspective for over 75 years. Salem Academy emphasizes educational excellence while seeking to build character and values within the life of each student preschool to grade 12.

    $7,233,035 spentof which $1,051,412 as grants$7,353,927 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $7,233,035.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($6.1M) Expenses 100 ($6.0M) Net assets 100 ($4.4M)2018 Revenue 96 ($5.8M) Expenses 98 ($5.9M) Net assets 101 ($4.4M)2019 Revenue 95 ($5.8M) Expenses 101 ($6.1M) Net assets 93 ($4.1M)2020 Revenue 93 ($5.7M) Expenses 95 ($5.7M) Net assets 92 ($4.0M)2021 Revenue 101 ($6.1M) Expenses 71 ($4.3M) Net assets 140 ($6.1M)2022 Revenue 119 ($7.2M) Expenses 105 ($6.3M) Net assets 159 ($7.0M)2023 Revenue 132 ($8.1M) Expenses 120 ($7.2M) Net assets 180 ($7.9M)2024 Revenue 225 ($14M) Expenses 125 ($7.5M) Net assets 327 ($14M)2025 Revenue 142 ($8.6M) Expenses 130 ($7.8M) Net assets 346 ($15M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (142)Expenses (130)Net assets (346)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $9.2M to $16M (+69%).

$5.3M
$5.5M
$5.2M
$5.7M
$7.2M
$8.2M
$9.2M
$16M
$16M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 13% · 2022 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

8% of SALEM ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$70k
’17
−$46k
’18
−$276k
’19
−$57k
’20
$1.9M
’21
$888k
’22
$867k
’23
$6.2M
’24
$806k
’25
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Nate Cooke

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed89109109889
Joined·+4+2+1+1+1+0+1+1
No longer listed·31202110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $22k.

6 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SALEM ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SALEM ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SALEM ACADEMY.

46%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 75% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 91% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of SALEM ACADEMY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of SALEM ACADEMY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $24k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from funders outside Oregon, across 4 states.

WA
OR
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $239k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SALEM ACADEMY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve7.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding SALEM ACADEMY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $339k on record.

State$339k
21
22
25
Top programs
  • PROFESSIONAL SERVICES NON-IT>$75K$273k
  • DISTRIBUTION TO CONTRACT SVC PROVIDER$38k
  • PROFESSIONAL SERVICES NON-IT$25k
  • DISTRIBUTION TO LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS$2k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SALEM ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 7%Fundraising 1%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Salem Academy Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SALEM ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SALEM ACADEMY?
SALEM ACADEMY (Oregon) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $263,184 to it, the largest being THE SALEM FOUNDATION ($120,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SALEM ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $263,184 in grants to SALEM ACADEMY, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SALEM ACADEMY?
THE SALEM FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $120,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SALEM ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Salem Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing