Skip to content

Mississippi · Nonprofit

SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL

SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL (Mississippi) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,855 to it, the largest being SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION ($1,800). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$78k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$303k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Sacred Heart St Joseph St Vincent de Paul does

Mission

Provide food,clothing and rental / utility aid to needy families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Gave food and new or slightly worn clothing to 125-150 families. Each week paid one month's partial or entire utility bill or rent as needed. Gave personal items to 125-150 families each month adn medicine as needed.

    $59,655 spent$77,633 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $59,655.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($28k) Expenses 100 ($41k) Net assets 100 ($36k)2018 Revenue 143 ($40k) Expenses 87 ($36k) Net assets 112 ($41k)2021 Revenue 411 ($115k) Expenses 140 ($57k) Net assets 386 ($140k)2022 Revenue 1016 ($284k) Expenses 226 ($93k) Net assets 913 ($332k)2023 Revenue 361 ($101k) Expenses 261 ($107k) Net assets 895 ($325k)2024 Revenue 274 ($76k) Expenses 227 ($93k) Net assets 849 ($308k)2025 Revenue 278 ($78k) Expenses 201 ($83k) Net assets 835 ($303k)
2017201820212022202320242025
Revenue (278)Expenses (201)Net assets (835)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $140k to $332k (+136%).

$36k
$41k
$140k
$332k
$325k
$308k
$303k
2017201820212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,734 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$13k
’17
$4k
’18
$57k
’21
$191k
’22
−$6k
’23
−$17k
’24
−$5k
’25
7.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed11111111
Joined·+0+3+0
No longer listed·030
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $49.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Mississippi, across 1 state in all.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $55 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,510 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · below the median
Months of reserve7.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,510 food & nutrition nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Mississippi

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 28%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL?
SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL (Mississippi) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,855 to it, the largest being SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION ($1,800). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $1,855 in grants to SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL?
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SACRED HEART ST JOSEPH ST VINCENT DE PAUL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Mississippi. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sacred Heart St Joseph St Vincent de Paul →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing