Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

RZP FOUNDATION INC

RZP FOUNDATION INC (Ohio) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,303,354 to it, the largest being THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION ($2,283,354). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$255k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$2.3M
Net assets
$1.5M
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 97%
01What it does

What Rzp Foundation Inc does

Mission

St. Zachary's haven is a sanctuary for renewal and restoration. We provide clean, safe housing and support compassionate recovery within a farm setting for individuals struggling with addiction.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Recovery farm the organization operates a recovery farm and provides structured housing and peer-supported recovery services to men in early and sustained remission from a substance use disorder. Our recovery housing program is certified through ohio recovery housing as a level ii recovery residence. During the year, 15 residents participated in programming focused on life skills, recovery planning, goal setting, and relapse prevention. Residents have an opportunity to engage in daily farm responsibilities, and are required to attend sober support meetings and complete volunteer service hours. Eight residents successfully transitioned to stable housing, and 100% reported increased confidence in maintaining sobriety upon program completion.

    $136,307 spent$6,816 earned by the program
    58% of program spending
  2. Haven market the organization operates the haven market, an on-site market that sells products grown and raised by residents on our recovery farm. Through this initiative, residents cultivate produce and care for farm-raised goods that are made available to the local community. The haven market serves as a hands-on vocational and therapeutic component of our program, providing residents with practical job skills and responsibilities, as well as a sense of accomplishment. By participating in planting, harvesting, animal care, product preparation, and customer engagement, residents gain valuable experience in agriculture, retail operations, teamwork, and accountability. Revenue generated through the haven market is reinvested into program operations to further support recovery services.

    $100,399 spent$2,569 earned by the program
    42% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $236,706.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($41k) Net assets 100 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 27 ($415k) Expenses 853 ($349k) Net assets 104 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 35 ($545k) Expenses 878 ($359k) Net assets 117 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 12 ($195k) Expenses 869 ($356k) Net assets 106 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 16 ($255k) Expenses 877 ($359k) Net assets 99 ($1.5M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (16)Expenses (877)Net assets (99)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.6M to $1.8M (+12%).

$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$1.6M
$1.5M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of RZP FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.5M
’21
$66k
’22
$186k
’23
−$161k
’24
−$104k
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed79101716
Joined·+3+3+8+5
No longer listed·1216
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $1.5M → $348k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RZP FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RZP FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RZP FOUNDATION INC.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of RZP FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $10k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Ohio, across 1 state.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RZP FOUNDATION INC's revenue fell 84% between 2021 and 2025.

Operating margin−41% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−36% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RZP FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 34%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RZP FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RZP FOUNDATION INC?
RZP FOUNDATION INC (Ohio) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,303,354 to it, the largest being THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION ($2,283,354). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RZP FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $2,303,354 in grants to RZP FOUNDATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RZP FOUNDATION INC?
THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,283,354 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RZP FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rzp →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing