Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

RVA Hospice LLC

RVA Hospice LLC (Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $87,000 to it, the largest being RICHMOND JEWISH FOUNDATION ($70,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.7M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$87k
Net assets
$-115345
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What RVA Hospice LLC does

Mission

Kirva Hospice is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing excellence in care to our patients, families, and care givers in the greater Richmond area. Kirva Hospice is built on the philosophy of care that is deeply rooted in the Jewish traditions and values that include caring for the sick and elderly, the centrality of family and welcoming the stranger as we extend care and concern to those we serve. We are devoted to ensuring that every patient is treated with dignity, kindness, and respect regardless of religion, gender, race, age, nationality, ability or sexual orientation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing excellence in care to our patients, families, and care givers in the greater Richmond area.

    $1,217,556 spent$712,789 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,217,556.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($517k) Expenses 100 ($122k) Net assets 100 ($394k)2023 Revenue 69 ($355k) Expenses 850 ($1.0M) Net assets -74 ($-291361)2024 Revenue 233 ($1.2M) Expenses 1357 ($1.7M) Net assets -190 ($-750421)2025 Revenue 532 ($2.7M) Expenses 1726 ($2.1M) Net assets -29 ($-115345)
2022202320242025
Revenue (532)Expenses (1726)Net assets (-29)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $450k to $181k (−60%).

$394k
$358k
$450k
$181k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of RVA Hospice LLC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$394k
’22
−$685k
’23
−$459k
’24
$636k
’25
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Cheryl Hamilton Fried

CEO

Board chair

Ronald Felmus

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

2022202320242025
Listed7988
Joined·+3+1+0
No longer listed·120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $250k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Beth Sholom Home of Virginia). These are real filings, and they are not money RVA Hospice LLC raised.

From the IRS filings of RVA Hospice LLC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RVA Hospice LLC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RVA Hospice LLC.

80%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

92% of RVA Hospice LLC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $7k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Virginia funders.

VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $80k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RVA Hospice LLC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)75% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like RVA Hospice LLC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

58% of spending goes to programs.

Program 58%Management 40%Fundraising 2%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Jewish Family Services of Richmond · exempt
  • Beth Sholom Home of Virginia · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RVA Hospice LLC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RVA Hospice LLC?
RVA Hospice LLC (Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $87,000 to it, the largest being RICHMOND JEWISH FOUNDATION ($70,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RVA Hospice LLC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $87,000 in grants to RVA Hospice LLC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RVA Hospice LLC?
RICHMOND JEWISH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $70,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RVA Hospice LLC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds RVA Hospice LLC →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing