Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC

RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,159 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY ($23,927). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$68k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$29k
Net assets
$139k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Ruff Life Rescue & Rehabilitation Inc does

Mission

Ruff Life Rescue & Rehabilitation, Inc. is an all-volunteer organization which operates an animal rescue that provides for the needs of homeless animals, including rehabilitation of those deemed unadoptable and face euthanasia and other lawful purposes as defined by the Non-profit Corporation Act of Pennsylvania.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Provide veterinarian services to dogs and cats in need of medical care. 157 dogs and cats benefited from vet services.

    $19,631 spent
    75% of program spending
  2. Supplies to care for homeless cats and dogs. Includes various supplies such as collars, cat litter, dog and cat food, animal medication, etc. 157 dogs and cats benefited from the acquisition of such supplies.

    $5,603 spent
    22% of program spending
  3. Animal acquisition - acquired four puppies, 5 dogs, and a pregnant mother dog.

    $825 spent
    3% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $26,059.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($78k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2023 Revenue 91 ($70k) Expenses 90 ($41k) Net assets 168 ($71k)2024 Revenue 101 ($78k) Expenses 93 ($43k) Net assets 251 ($106k)2025 Revenue 88 ($68k) Expenses 77 ($36k) Net assets 327 ($139k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (88)Expenses (77)Net assets (327)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $71k to $106k (+50%).

$42k
$71k
$106k
$139k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

35% of RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,580 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’22
$29k
’23
$35k
’24
$32k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $2k → $9k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC.

82%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 88% · 2023 84% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

NY
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $532 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,315 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin48% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,315 animals nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC?
RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,159 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY ($23,927). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $29,159 in grants to RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC?
UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY is the largest funder on record, with $23,927 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RUFF LIFE RESCUE & REHABILITATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ruff Life Rescue & Rehabilitation →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing