Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER

RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $422,851 to it, the largest being ILLINOIS HOSPITAL RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION ($212,073). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$529M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$423k
Net assets
$594M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Riverside Medical Center does

Mission

Riverside Medical Center is committed to improving the well-being of the communities it serves, regardless of an individual's ability to pay. In addition to the day-to-day services provided to patients, Riverside Medical Center reaches beyond the walls of the medical center, and in collaboration with community partners, takes healthcare education, screenings and support services out to its primary and secondary community. Total charity care benefits provided to non-medicare patients for the year was over $2.5 million.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Riverside Medical Center offers various inpatient and outpatient services that include, but are not limited to, emergency care, ambulance services, behavioral health services, physical rehabilitation therapy, home health care, peri-operative services, pharmacy, radiology, respiratory therapy, nursery, and obstetrics. Riverside Medical Center also operates multiple community primary and specialty health centers located in kankakee, will, iroquois, and grundy counties in the state of illinois.

    $356,055,858 spentof which $183,215 as grants$342,905,936 earned by the program
    81% of program spending
  2. Oncology - the riverside cancer institute provides care to patients originating from the 5 surrounding counties. Cancer treatments based on the latest findings in cancer research are provided by board certified medical and radiation oncologists and nationally certified oncology nurses. Services include highly individualized treatment plans for surgery, minimally invasive surgery, robotic surgery, chemotherapy, monoclonal antibody therapy, immunotherapy, high precision radiation therapy, blood transfusions, and pain management. Teams of oncology physicians and staff meet to specifically tailor plans to the individuals and provide extensive education and support. There were over 18,802 surgical, chemotherapy and radiation procedures performed in 2024.

    $39,957,075 spent$54,168,029 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  3. Cardiology - the riverside heart center is recognized as the most advanced cardiac center in the region. Patients are transferred in from surrounding counties and hospitals for the care provided by the nationally ranked cardiac teams at riverside. The society of chest pain centers has awarded accreditation to riverside as an advanced chest pain center for its ability to meet the highest standards for the care of individuals experiencing a heart attack and rapid intervention to stop the heart attack. Services include comprehensive cardiac services such as: open heart surgery, heart valve repair and ventricular remodeling, mitral valve surgery, a trial fibrillation management, heart rhythm disorder diagnostics and management, three advanced cardiac catheterization labs, a full array of cardiac diagnostics and cardiac rehab, women's heart awareness and education program, and heart scan to identify risk for heart attack. In 2024, there were 90 cardiac surgeries performed. Also, there were 1,474 cardiac catheterization procedures performed.

    $33,883,029 spent$45,933,715 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  4. Neurosciences - the neurosciences services at riverside have received national awards for the clinical outcomes achieved. Riverside's team of neurology experts are dedicated to the diagnosis, evaluation and treatment of disorders of the brain, spine and nerves. Using the latest medical advances and technology, highly specialized surgeons develop personalized treatment plans for each patient, ranging from conservative care to highly complex noninvasive surgical techniques.

    $12,342,426 spent$16,761,193 earned by the program
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $442,238,388.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($356M) Expenses 100 ($323M) Net assets 100 ($426M)2018 Revenue 104 ($371M) Expenses 106 ($343M) Net assets 100 ($426M)2019 Revenue 111 ($396M) Expenses 114 ($366M) Net assets 112 ($478M)2020 Revenue 114 ($405M) Expenses 115 ($370M) Net assets 117 ($498M)2021 Revenue 132 ($470M) Expenses 123 ($397M) Net assets 128 ($546M)2022 Revenue 114 ($404M) Expenses 128 ($414M) Net assets 115 ($489M)2023 Revenue 129 ($458M) Expenses 132 ($425M) Net assets 128 ($546M)2024 Revenue 149 ($529M) Expenses 144 ($466M) Net assets 139 ($594M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (149)Expenses (144)Net assets (139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $681M to $788M (+16%).

$649M
$644M
$681M
$788M
$828M
$749M
$762M
$834M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 3% · 2021 2% · 2022 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$33M
’17
$28M
’18
$30M
’19
$35M
’20
$72M
’21
−$9.8M
’22
$32M
’23
$63M
’24
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Phil Kambic

President/CEO

Board chair

Harry Bond

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $19k → $41k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
2
2

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $7.5M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Riverside Healthcare Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER raised.

From the IRS filings of RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER.

50%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 94% · 2019 100% · 2020 92% · 2021 97% · 2022 97% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

50% of RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
PA
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,075 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.0M on record — $1.0M federal, $56 state.

Federal$1.0M
grants $1.0Mcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$1.0M
State$56
Top programs
  • FEES - GENERAL - COMMODITIES $56

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
69%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 5 related entities

  • Riverside Health System · exempt
  • Riverside Senior Living Center · exempt
  • Oakside Corporation · exempt
  • Riverside Healthcare Foundation · exempt
  • Riverside Ambulatory Surgery Ctr LLC · partnership

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER?
RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $422,851 to it, the largest being ILLINOIS HOSPITAL RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION ($212,073). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $422,851 in grants to RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER?
ILLINOIS HOSPITAL RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $212,073 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing