Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS

RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,139,324 to it, the largest being LEADERS & SCHOLARS INC ($575,579). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$14M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$7.6M
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What River Charter Schools does

Mission

Growing leaders and scholars through collaborative culture and community. River Charter Schools will provide a family oriented, community-based intimate learning environment that is devoted to the academic, social, linguistic, and personal success of each child. Its schools have the primary objective of enabling its students to become self-motivated, competent, and lifelong learners.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Operation of delta elementary charter school to serve students in the community.

    $4,697,304 spent
    42% of program spending
  2. Operation of lighthouse charter school to serve students in the community.

    $6,533,132 spent
    58% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $11,230,436.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.3M) Expenses 100 ($4.9M) Net assets 100 ($2.2M)2018 Revenue 108 ($5.8M) Expenses 107 ($5.3M) Net assets 123 ($2.7M)2019 Revenue 147 ($7.8M) Expenses 139 ($6.9M) Net assets 166 ($3.6M)2020 Revenue 161 ($8.6M) Expenses 162 ($8.0M) Net assets 195 ($4.3M)2021 Revenue 210 ($11M) Expenses 193 ($9.5M) Net assets 272 ($5.9M)2022 Revenue 211 ($11M) Expenses 224 ($11M) Net assets 282 ($6.1M)2023 Revenue 249 ($13M) Expenses 267 ($13M) Net assets 303 ($6.6M)2024 Revenue 248 ($13M) Expenses 260 ($13M) Net assets 317 ($6.9M)2025 Revenue 257 ($14M) Expenses 264 ($13M) Net assets 346 ($7.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (257)Expenses (264)Net assets (346)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $3.2M to $4.9M (+56%).

$3.3M
$3.2M
$4.9M
$5.8M
$6.8M
$7.4M
$8.4M
$8.5M
$8.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 95% · 2018 98% · 2019 96% · 2020 98% · 2021 99% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% · 2024 96% · 2025 97%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$405k
’17
$499k
’18
$950k
’19
$635k
’20
$1.7M
’21
$210k
’22
$147k
’23
$382k
’24
$693k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Omar Carillo

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121212121411161511
Joined·+0+2+1+6+4+7+4+2
No longer listed·02147256
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $165k → $82.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$20k
funders
1
2
1
2
3
2
1
2
1

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS.

51%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 99% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 97% · 2022 98% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $985 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $451k on record.

Federal$451k
grants $451kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$451k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Leaders & Scholars LLC · disregarded
  • Leaders & Scholars Two LLC · disregarded
  • Leaders & Scholars Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS?
RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,139,324 to it, the largest being LEADERS & SCHOLARS INC ($575,579). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $1,139,324 in grants to RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS?
LEADERS & SCHOLARS INC is the largest funder on record, with $575,579 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RIVER CHARTER SCHOOLS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing