Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

Risk-Reward

Risk-Reward (Oregon) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $312,594 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($173,250). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$91k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$313k
Net assets
$85k
8/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 79%
01What it does

What Risk-Reward does

Mission

Risk Reward champions artists and audiences who push the boundaries of the performing arts.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Risk Reward promotes a supportive and equitable arts ecology through the presentation of live performing arts events commissioning original art performances educating the public on live art history and techniques and collaborations with regional national and international artists and art organizations.

    $92,502 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $92,502.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($81k) Net assets 100 ($47k)2019 Revenue 102 ($88k) Expenses 101 ($82k) Net assets 113 ($52k)2020 Revenue 79 ($69k) Expenses 75 ($61k) Net assets 129 ($60k)2021 Revenue 52 ($45k) Expenses 55 ($45k) Net assets 129 ($60k)2022 Revenue 92 ($80k) Expenses 87 ($70k) Net assets 149 ($69k)2023 Revenue 106 ($92k) Expenses 93 ($75k) Net assets 186 ($86k)2024 Revenue 105 ($91k) Expenses 114 ($93k) Net assets 183 ($85k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (105)Expenses (114)Net assets (183)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $69k to $86k (+25%).

$47k
$52k
$60k
$60k
$69k
$86k
$85k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

88% of Risk-Reward’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,855 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’18
$6k
’19
$8k
’20
$9
’21
$9k
’22
$17k
’23
−$1k
’24

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Jerry Tischleder

Board President

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $4k → $49k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Risk-Reward’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Risk-Reward leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Risk-Reward.

55%
largest funder
76%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 49% · 2019 58% · 2020 66% · 2021 100% · 2022 48% · 2023 62% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Risk-Reward's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 89% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of Risk-Reward's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $139k that is directly attributable, 91% of it comes from Oregon funders.

WI
OR
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $173k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Risk-Reward has grown faster than half of the 14,575 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,575 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Government funding Risk-Reward receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $56k on record.

State$56k
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-PROFIT ORG$56k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Risk-Reward

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Risk-Reward: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Risk-Reward?
Risk-Reward (Oregon) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $312,594 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($173,250). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Risk-Reward have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $312,594 in grants to Risk-Reward, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Risk-Reward?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $173,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Risk-Reward find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Risk-Reward →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing