Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Rino Gives Back

Rino Gives Back (Colorado) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $558,792 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($181,368). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$559k
Net assets
$172k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%
01What it does

What Rino Gives Back does

Mission

To provide and advocate for permanent affordable community creative space within the distrct and to support and bolster the artist community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Rino Gives Back is focused on three key areas: access education and activation. Rino Gives Back is working on the rino artpark; a permanent community space that includes comprehensive and inclusive provision of education space to create and space to convene. Rino Gives Back supports the renovation and development of the park building program and future programs.

    $974,531 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $974,531.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($205k) Expenses 100 ($343k) Net assets 100 ($11k)2021 Revenue 375 ($772k) Expenses 161 ($553k) Net assets 2057 ($230k)2022 Revenue 732 ($1.5M) Expenses 351 ($1.2M) Net assets 4743 ($529k)2023 Revenue 613 ($1.3M) Expenses 418 ($1.4M) Net assets 3122 ($348k)2024 Revenue 582 ($1.2M) Expenses 400 ($1.4M) Net assets 1537 ($172k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (582)Expenses (400)Net assets (1537)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $237k to $560k (+136%).

$58k
$237k
$560k
$635k
$382k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 38% · 2022 61% · 2023 76% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of Rino Gives Back’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$137k
’20
$219k
’21
$300k
’22
−$176k
’23
−$177k
’24
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Anne Hayes

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed55656
Joined·+2+2+2+2
No longer listed·2131
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $120k → $23k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Rino Gives Back’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 9 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Rino Gives Back leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Rino Gives Back.

32%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 83% · 2020 50% · 2021 34% · 2022 59% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

76% of Rino Gives Back's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $181k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Rino Gives Back has grown faster than three-quarters of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)55% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Rino Gives Back

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 29%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Rino Gives Back: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Rino Gives Back?
Rino Gives Back (Colorado) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $558,792 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($181,368). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Rino Gives Back have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $558,792 in grants to Rino Gives Back, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Rino Gives Back?
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $181,368 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Rino Gives Back find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing