Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

RILEY SCHOOL

RILEY SCHOOL (Maine) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $508,084 to it, the largest being Maine Community Foundation Inc ($483,034). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$508k
Net assets
$409k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Riley School does

Mission

The mission of the Riley School is to support the needs of young children and adolescents during their critical years of cognitive, emotional, and social growth. Riley School believes that self-worth is the key to success in academic achievement, creative expression, personal happiness, discipline, and community service. We champion the ability of all people to collaborate and to help others through cooperative work. We recognize and value each individual's unique gifts and talents. We foster a sense of responsibility towards our natural environment and strive to promote all of these goals within an educational setting which provides appropriate adult role models and a secure, loving atmosphere for learning. Each year riley creates a learning environment commensurate with its mission by building upon the following: academics challenge and success a stimulating educational environment self-discipline responsibility

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Riley School provides elementary school education for grades k-8, in addition to offering preschool and summer enrichment programs. In the 2024 -2025 year riley had 42 full-time students. Riley was able to offer reduced or waived tuition for 18 students throughout the school year.

    $869,513 spentof which $126,530 as grants$658,938 earned by the program
    99% of program spending
  2. The school continued their after care program during the 2024-2025 school year, which offers extended after-school care to students.

    $9,794 spent$12,601 earned by the program
    1% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $879,307.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($688k) Expenses 100 ($756k) Net assets 100 ($484k)2018 Revenue 90 ($621k) Expenses 81 ($614k) Net assets 101 ($490k)2019 Revenue 91 ($628k) Expenses 88 ($664k) Net assets 94 ($455k)2020 Revenue 118 ($814k) Expenses 90 ($679k) Net assets 122 ($590k)2021 Revenue 102 ($701k) Expenses 97 ($730k) Net assets 116 ($559k)2022 Revenue 113 ($780k) Expenses 106 ($802k) Net assets 111 ($537k)2023 Revenue 106 ($732k) Expenses 112 ($849k) Net assets 87 ($421k)2024 Revenue 138 ($953k) Expenses 132 ($1.0M) Net assets 78 ($376k)2025 Revenue 158 ($1.1M) Expenses 140 ($1.1M) Net assets 85 ($409k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (158)Expenses (140)Net assets (85)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $852k to $1.0M (+20%).

$870k
$852k
$852k
$1.0M
$944k
$925k
$910k
$835k
$828k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 15% · 2021 14% · 2024 2% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

39% of RILEY SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$68k
’17
$7k
’18
−$36k
’19
$136k
’20
−$29k
’21
−$21k
’22
−$118k
’23
−$48k
’24
$28k
’25
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed998779869
Joined·+0+2+1+0+2+0+1+4
No longer listed·03200131
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $24k → $74k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 95% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RILEY SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RILEY SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RILEY SCHOOL.

95%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 97% · 2018 80% · 2019 71% · 2020 99% · 2021 95% · 2022 96% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of RILEY SCHOOL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $24k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Maine, across 3 states.

IL
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $484k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RILEY SCHOOL's revenue grew 58% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like RILEY SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 15%Fundraising 2%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RILEY SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RILEY SCHOOL?
RILEY SCHOOL (Maine) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $508,084 to it, the largest being Maine Community Foundation Inc ($483,034). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RILEY SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $508,084 in grants to RILEY SCHOOL, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RILEY SCHOOL?
Maine Community Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $483,034 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RILEY SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Riley School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing