Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

RETURNING HOME INC

RETURNING HOME INC (Arkansas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $520,849 to it, the largest being WAL-MART FOUNDATION ($249,980). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$521k
Net assets
$1.5M
3/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Returning Home Inc does

Mission

Organization directly assists individuals, who have recently been released from incarceration, transition back into society.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Organization directly assists individuals, who have recently been released from incarceration, transition back into society. They do so by providing transitional housing for men coming directly from prison providing workshops for those on parole in partnership with state probation and parole. Providing classes on topics such as, substance abuse support, financial management, thinking errors, healthy relationships, job prep and placement assistance,among others. They provide a food pantry and clothing closet for all clients in need, transportation and identification assitance and case management and mental health counseling onsite. They also collaborate with other ngo's that also assist individuals transitioning back into society.

    $947,246 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $947,246.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($116k) Expenses 100 ($125k) Net assets 100 ($28k)2019 Revenue 200 ($232k) Expenses 159 ($200k) Net assets 269 ($76k)2020 Revenue 288 ($333k) Expenses 235 ($294k) Net assets 406 ($115k)2021 Revenue 964 ($1.1M) Expenses 395 ($494k) Net assets 2723 ($768k)2022 Revenue 863 ($999k) Expenses 660 ($827k) Net assets 3332 ($940k)2023 Revenue 708 ($819k) Expenses 699 ($876k) Net assets 3130 ($883k)2024 Revenue 825 ($955k) Expenses 571 ($715k) Net assets 3978 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 1472 ($1.7M) Expenses 1070 ($1.3M) Net assets 5262 ($1.5M)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1472)Expenses (1070)Net assets (5262)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $879k to $2.8M (+220%).

$30k
$81k
$154k
$879k
$2.8M
$2.4M
$2.3M
$2.6M
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 85% · 2020 83% · 2021 13% · 2022 7% · 2023 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of RETURNING HOME INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (16% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,616 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$10k
’17
$32k
’19
$38k
’20
$622k
’21
$172k
’22
−$57k
’23
$239k
’24
$362k
’25
3.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed7778799
Joined·+0+0+3+2+2+0
No longer listed·002300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $1k → $50k.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RETURNING HOME INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RETURNING HOME INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

48%
largest funder
74%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 44% · 2021 56% · 2022 77% · 2023 75% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of RETURNING HOME INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 23% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of RETURNING HOME INC's grant income comes from Arkansas funders.

IL
NM
AR
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $69k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RETURNING HOME INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,060 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)40% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,060 employment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like RETURNING HOME INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 26%Fundraising 4%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RETURNING HOME INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RETURNING HOME INC?
RETURNING HOME INC (Arkansas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $520,849 to it, the largest being WAL-MART FOUNDATION ($249,980). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RETURNING HOME INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $520,849 in grants to RETURNING HOME INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RETURNING HOME INC?
WAL-MART FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $249,980 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RETURNING HOME INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Returning Home →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing