Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc

Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $980,775 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($443,405). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2022
$428k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$981k
Net assets
$128k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc does

Mission

Connecting resources/services to youth

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Program

  1. Connecting resources/services to youth3 career paths for the youth to choose from to receive training. Assisting youth in school work, counseling in trama-informed care. 87% graduation of progam successSummer Landscaping Program - youth to provide residents in the community free landscaping service. $2300 costs saved, 100% completion rate, 88% attendance rate

    $182,101 spent$297,633 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2021 Form 990. Program spending in total: $182,101.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($77k) Expenses 100 ($61k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2021 Revenue 386 ($298k) Expenses 422 ($257k) Net assets 256 ($42k)2022 Revenue 556 ($428k) Expenses 448 ($272k) Net assets 786 ($128k)
202020212022
Revenue (556)Expenses (448)Net assets (786)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $42k to $128k (+207%).

$16k
$42k
$128k
202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 88% · 2022 43%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’20
$41k
’21
$156k
’22
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022
Listed55
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $160k → $316k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc.

45%
largest funder
81%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 94% · 2023 75% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

66% of Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $337k that is directly attributable, 96% of it comes from Ohio funders.

NY
OH
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $643k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,081 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)136% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,081 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2022

Organizations like Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
20%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc?
Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $980,775 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($443,405). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $980,775 in grants to Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc?
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $443,405 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Remember Us Urban Scouts Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Remember Us Urban Scouts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2020–2022), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing