Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Relational Care Ministries Inc

Relational Care Ministries Inc (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,381,814 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,077,764). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.9M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$94k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Relational Care Ministries Inc does

Mission

To provide counseling services and training that accelerate healing, growth, and change, and to support churches, ministries, and other organizations to provide a continuum of care, equipping, and relational enrichment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Intensives, Mini Intensives & Counseling - Intensives are three to four day retreat ministries that offer structured,focused opportunities for personal growth and relational enrichment to married couples, families, and singles facing challenges in relationships. They provide a safe, supportive environment where Gods processes for healing hurts, resolving conflicts, and alleviating fear are applied in the context of marriage, family and single adult relationships. Intensives often contribute to halting the deterioration of important relationships before the damage becomes greater and they also provide the opportunity to give and receive specifically at the points of greatest need for healing and health. Mini Intensives are extended couseling sessions that are 3 hours long or more. Number of clients and hours: 4 Marriage Intensives; Marriage Intensive Couples - 10, Client Contact Hours - 177.5. Mini-Intensive Client Hours - 190, 0 Singles Intensives; Single Intensive Participants - 0, Client Contact Hours - 0, Private Intensive Clients - 12 with 111 hours Hourly Counseling - 13,165 hours. US trainings-20 with 376 participants. International trainings - 0 with 0 participants. Family…

    $1,482,109 spent$1,725,258 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Training - To equip and train professional, pastoral, and lay Christian care-givers in ministry principles and processes. In addition, CRC seeks to invest in the next generation of counselors and ministers through an active internship program.

    $0 spent$12,951 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,482,109.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.7M) Expenses 100 ($1.7M) Net assets 100 ($200k)2019 Revenue 95 ($1.6M) Expenses 96 ($1.6M) Net assets 102 ($205k)2020 Revenue 97 ($1.7M) Expenses 91 ($1.5M) Net assets 167 ($335k)2021 Revenue 102 ($1.8M) Expenses 107 ($1.8M) Net assets 141 ($283k)2022 Revenue 139 ($2.4M) Expenses 145 ($2.5M) Net assets 110 ($219k)2023 Revenue 145 ($2.5M) Expenses 152 ($2.6M) Net assets 71 ($143k)2024 Revenue 108 ($1.9M) Expenses 113 ($1.9M) Net assets 47 ($94k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (108)Expenses (113)Net assets (47)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $213k to $341k (+60%).

$210k
$213k
$341k
$285k
$222k
$145k
$116k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

6% of Relational Care Ministries Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’18
$5k
’19
$130k
’20
−$53k
’21
−$60k
’22
−$71k
’23
−$51k
’24
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dawn Delaney

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed6645344
Joined·+0+0+1+0+1+0
No longer listed·020200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $186k → $156k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 79% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Relational Care Ministries Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Relational Care Ministries Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Relational Care Ministries Inc.

78%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 96% · 2020 63% · 2021 67% · 2022 54% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

79% of Relational Care Ministries Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $292k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Relational Care Ministries Inc receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1.4M to it.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,752 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Relational Care Ministries Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Relational Care Ministries Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Relational Care Ministries Inc?
Relational Care Ministries Inc (Texas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,381,814 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,077,764). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Relational Care Ministries Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $1,381,814 in grants to Relational Care Ministries Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Relational Care Ministries Inc?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,077,764 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Relational Care Ministries Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Relational Care Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing