Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

REFUGE ARMONA

REFUGE ARMONA (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $65,115 to it, the largest being LEPRINO FOODS COMPANY FOUNDATION ($43,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$325k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$65k
Net assets
$311k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Refuge Armona does

Mission

Our mission is to provide a safe place for the youth of Armona to come and receive mentorship, homework help, a warm meal, snacks, a sense of community, and hope through life's challenges as they navigate life's challenges as a child/teen.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2025 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

This year we provided a youth soccer skills camp for elementary and middle school students.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. Free weekly extra curriculum educational classes for kids in kindergarten thought 8th grade. Free dinner and dessert are provided as well as games, activities, and a monthly "store" where students can purchase items with "dollars" they have earned through participation in the program.

    $51,247 spent
    21% of program spending
  2. We are providing the only youth community center in the city of Armona for upper elementary through high school aged students. Students come and spend time after school, receive homework help, hygiene items, free dinner, various activities all free of charge. We also rent out the middle school gymnasium for "open gym" where we provide a larger space for various activities.

    $111,008 spent
    45% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $44,815 spent
    18% of program spending
  4. We conducted a soccer skills camp for students and closed out the coast grant expenses.

    $37,756 spent
    15% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $244,826.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($165k) Expenses 100 ($129k) Net assets 100 ($115k)2022 Revenue 118 ($194k) Expenses 103 ($133k) Net assets 154 ($177k)2023 Revenue 166 ($274k) Expenses 168 ($216k) Net assets 171 ($196k)2024 Revenue 189 ($311k) Expenses 213 ($273k) Net assets 203 ($234k)2025 Revenue 198 ($325k) Expenses 176 ($227k) Net assets 271 ($311k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (198)Expenses (176)Net assets (271)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $234k to $311k (+33%).

$115k
$177k
$196k
$234k
$311k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 16% · 2024 18% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of REFUGE ARMONA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’21
$62k
’22
$58k
’23
$37k
’24
$99k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed441
Joined·+0·
No longer listed·0·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $10k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
2
2
1
2

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REFUGE ARMONA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REFUGE ARMONA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

66%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 98% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

REFUGE ARMONA draws 76% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 3 states in all.

NJ
CA
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $715 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REFUGE ARMONA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve16.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like REFUGE ARMONA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

53%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REFUGE ARMONA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REFUGE ARMONA?
REFUGE ARMONA (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $65,115 to it, the largest being LEPRINO FOODS COMPANY FOUNDATION ($43,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REFUGE ARMONA have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $65,115 in grants to REFUGE ARMONA, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REFUGE ARMONA?
LEPRINO FOODS COMPANY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $43,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REFUGE ARMONA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Refuge Armona →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing