Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC

REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,600,890 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($1,500,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$3.6M
Net assets
$3.1M
13/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 90%
01What it does

What Reducetarian Foundation Inc does

Mission

To reduce meat consumption through the implementation of unique education and research programs. We envision a world where all people eat less meat with respect to their own diets, thereby improving human health, the environment, and the lives of farm animals.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Education & research - provide the resources and tools necessary to empower individuals to make healthy, environmental friendly, and compassionate food choices in an easy and manageable way by simply eating less meat and conduct research programs that design and conduct empirical studies on how best to communicate this information to maximize effectiveness. We will be building awareness of the concept of reducetarianism through several key outreach activities including the launch of social media campaigns, development of a series of animation videos, establishment of undergraduate clubs, dissemination of leaflets, publication of book, and participation in conferences and workshops, as well as conducting a research initiative to evaluate the effectiveness of our eat less meat message.

    $983,068 spentof which $271,600 as grants$70,270 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $983,068.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($563k) Expenses 100 ($305k) Net assets 100 ($441k)2018 Revenue 132 ($742k) Expenses 145 ($442k) Net assets 168 ($741k)2019 Revenue 128 ($722k) Expenses 180 ($550k) Net assets 207 ($912k)2020 Revenue 106 ($596k) Expenses 119 ($365k) Net assets 259 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 137 ($769k) Expenses 134 ($409k) Net assets 341 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 170 ($955k) Expenses 152 ($465k) Net assets 452 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 176 ($993k) Expenses 267 ($814k) Net assets 492 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 176 ($989k) Expenses 304 ($928k) Net assets 506 ($2.2M)2025 Revenue 334 ($1.9M) Expenses 340 ($1.0M) Net assets 697 ($3.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (334)Expenses (340)Net assets (697)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $2.3M to $3.1M (+31%).

$447k
$747k
$918k
$1.2M
$1.7M
$2.0M
$2.3M
$2.3M
$3.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,195 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$258k
’17
$300k
’18
$171k
’19
$231k
’20
$360k
’21
$490k
’22
$179k
’23
$60k
’24
$843k
’25
31
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333333333
Joined·+0+0+0+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00010000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $97k → $893k.

6 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC.

42%
largest funder
69%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 52% · 2019 42% · 2020 35% · 2021 34% · 2022 37% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.2M that is directly attributable, 63% of it comes from funders outside California, across 9 states.

IL
NY
IN
RI
CA
DE
KS
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 605 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin45% · top quartile
Months of reserve31.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 605 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 1%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC?
REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,600,890 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($1,500,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $3,600,890 in grants to REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $1,500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REDUCETARIAN FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Reducetarian →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing