Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL

REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,801 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($20,359). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$77k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$101k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Redlands Theatre Festival does

Mission

Outdoor threatre productions that benefit drama students and the general public.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. This organization presents outdoor theatre plays at prospect park in redlands, california. This program benefits drama students and the general public.

    $96,362 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $96,362.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($65k) Expenses 100 ($66k) Net assets 100 ($168k)2018 Revenue 126 ($82k) Expenses 165 ($109k) Net assets 84 ($141k)2019 Revenue 143 ($93k) Expenses 162 ($106k) Net assets 76 ($128k)2020 Revenue 11 ($7k) Expenses 35 ($23k) Net assets 66 ($112k)2022 Revenue 206 ($133k) Expenses 121 ($80k) Net assets 98 ($165k)2023 Revenue 98 ($63k) Expenses 142 ($93k) Net assets 80 ($135k)2024 Revenue 121 ($79k) Expenses 142 ($93k) Net assets 71 ($120k)2025 Revenue 119 ($77k) Expenses 146 ($96k) Net assets 60 ($101k)
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Revenue (119)Expenses (146)Net assets (60)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $165k to $135k (−18%).

$168k
$141k
$128k
$112k
$165k
$135k
$120k
$101k
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’17
−$27k
’18
−$14k
’19
−$16k
’20
$53k
’22
−$30k
’23
−$15k
’24
−$19k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Shannon Cabanilla Galuszka

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $47 → $26.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2
2
1

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL.

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL has grown faster than half of the 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−25% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL?
REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,801 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($20,359). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $25,801 in grants to REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $20,359 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REDLANDS THEATRE FESTIVAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Redlands Theatre Festival →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing