Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC

RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC (Missouri) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,622 to it, the largest being MONTGOMERY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($41,400). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$505k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$54k
Net assets
$838k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Recycling Grace Women's Center Inc does

Mission

Provide safe housing for 90 days, offer bible-based classes, family counseling, assist with resume and interview skills, life skills and emotional healing, facilitate classes on restoring relationships and anger mangement.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide recovery housing for 6 months, offer bible-based classes, spiritual counseling, assist with resume and interview skills, life skills and emotional healing, facilitate classes on restoring relationships and anger management.

  2. Recycling grace provides a christ centered environment for women to break the cycle of addiction and become productive menbers of society. Recycling grace will implement best practices to ensure sustainability by managing operation costs through donations, fundraising, grants and income from recycling grace rental properties.

    $390,239 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $390,239.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($50k) Expenses 100 ($100k) Net assets 100 ($428k)2018 Revenue -23 ($-11191) Expenses 99 ($99k) Net assets 91 ($389k)2019 Revenue 303 ($151k) Expenses 128 ($128k) Net assets 98 ($418k)2020 Revenue 492 ($245k) Expenses 123 ($123k) Net assets 126 ($538k)2021 Revenue 458 ($228k) Expenses 143 ($143k) Net assets 145 ($621k)2022 Revenue 512 ($255k) Expenses 178 ($178k) Net assets 173 ($742k)2023 Revenue 499 ($248k) Expenses 293 ($292k) Net assets 163 ($698k)2024 Revenue 979 ($487k) Expenses 373 ($371k) Net assets 170 ($728k)2025 Revenue 1015 ($505k) Expenses 396 ($394k) Net assets 196 ($838k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1015)Expenses (396)Net assets (196)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $621k to $745k (+20%).

$432k
$392k
$422k
$542k
$621k
$745k
$698k
$733k
$838k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 81% · 2019 41% · 2020 44% · 2021 91% · 2022 87% · 2024 22% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$50k
’17
−$110k
’18
$23k
’19
$122k
’20
$85k
’21
$77k
’22
−$44k
’23
$116k
’24
$111k
’25
7.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sandra Shockey

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101010101010101010
Joined·+2+1+1+1+0+1+0+0
No longer listed·21110100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $17k → $222.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 97% · 2020 88% · 2021 95% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC draws 78% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 2 states in all.

MO
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $222 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · above the median
Months of reserve7.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)34% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC?
RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC (Missouri) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,622 to it, the largest being MONTGOMERY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($41,400). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $53,622 in grants to RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC?
MONTGOMERY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $41,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RECYCLING GRACE WOMEN'S CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Recycling Grace Women's Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing