Skip to content

New Hampshire · Nonprofit

QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE

QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE (New Hampshire) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $424,963 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($153,050). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$327k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$425k
Net assets
$293k
7/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 40%
01What it does

What Queen City Bicycle Collective does

Mission

Queen City Bicycle Collective's mission is to get, and keep, the manchester community riding bicycles, safely and affordably.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Open shop/affordable bikes:qc bike operates a community oriented "do-it- together" repair shop, where bicycle users take the lead in fixing their bikes with the guidance and support of staff and volunteers. Whenever possible, the tools are in the bikeowner's hands. Repairs are completed using mostly recycled parts, keeping costs affordable. Over the past fiscal year, qc bike documented 600 open shop hours with 1,670 shop visits from 625 unique individuals. During that time we took in 952 donated bicycles which were used as raw stock for our vouchered bike programs, shared with similar projects, refurbished for sale at market rates, or refurbished for discounted sale at our shop. The remainder, deemed unsafe or too low quality to repair, were salvaged for usable parts to feed affordable repair services and our own production of refurbished bicycles. Parts which were not utilized were recycled as responsibly as possible - various metals separated, tires and tubes sent to rubber recycling. Of the 138 refurbished, donated bikes sold through the shop, more than half were provided at discounted prices, typically under 100, to ensure affordable access for low-income manchester residents…

    $105,101 spent$45,200 earned by the program
    47% of program spending
  2. Community outreach: qc bike continues to expand our efforts to cultivate and nurture the bike community in manchester. We offered 20 community group rides; held and/or participated in many local events, including by providing valet bike parking; and provided repair and maintenance services to bike repair stations and outdoor pumps at various locations, throughout the city. This fiscal year saw qc bike host our second annual tour of manchester bike ride. It was, once again, a successful community event bringing together 171 riders and 32 volunteers.

    $45,133 spent$6,620 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  3. Vouchered bike programs: qc bike offers various vouchered programs, supported by grant or donor funds, where a bike package (consisting of a refurbished bike, lights, lock, and helmet) is provided free, or at a nominal cost, to the end user. Our largest such program - earn-a-bike/be active - delivered 140 refurbished bikes and 62 alternative, "be active" packages to 202 high-achieving 4th & 5th graders at two manchester elementary schools, in may 2024. During this fiscal year, we prepared 135 bikes and 40 alternative "be active" packages for the 2025 earn-a-bike program for delivery in may of 2025.

    $75,602 spent$57,000 earned by the program
    33% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $225,836.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($156k) Expenses 100 ($112k) Net assets 100 ($63k)2022 Revenue 188 ($294k) Expenses 166 ($186k) Net assets 270 ($170k)2023 Revenue 173 ($270k) Expenses 192 ($215k) Net assets 357 ($225k)2024 Revenue 145 ($226k) Expenses 197 ($222k) Net assets 364 ($230k)2025 Revenue 209 ($327k) Expenses 235 ($263k) Net assets 464 ($293k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (209)Expenses (235)Net assets (464)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $242k to $316k (+30%).

$148k
$180k
$238k
$242k
$316k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 3% · 2023 7% · 2024 5% · 2025 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

38% of QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$44k
’21
$107k
’22
$55k
’23
$4k
’24
$63k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed10101012
Joined·+2+2+4
No longer listed·222
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $22k → $87k.

5 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 50% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 61%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE.

36%
largest funder
61%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 66% · 2022 43% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 41% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE's grant income comes from New Hampshire funders.

NH
MA
CT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New Hampshire out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $211k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Months of reserve13.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Hampshire

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 12%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE?
QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE (New Hampshire) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $424,963 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($153,050). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $424,963 in grants to QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $153,050 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like QUEEN CITY BICYCLE COLLECTIVE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Hampshire. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Queen City Bicycle Collective →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing