Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

QUAD CITY PAWS

QUAD CITY PAWS (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,779 to it, the largest being WAIT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($30,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$261k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$75k
Net assets
$713k
5/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Quad City Paws does

Mission

Qc paws solely supports the rock island county animal care and control center by providing volunteers, food, medicine, and supplies to animals that need care. Paws also funds programs that facilitate pet adoptions and reduced cost spay and neutering programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Considered a grant to related/supported organization to cover rock island co il employee costs associated with the animal shelter partial costs.

    $49,980 spent
    40% of program spending
  2. Portion of advertising for mission events

    $631 spent
    1% of program spending
  3. Depreciation of van used exclusively for program service accomplishments

    $9,695 spent
    8% of program spending
  4. Program Service Expenses 20,853, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 ANGEL FUND.......SUBSIDIZES SURGERIES AND OTHER NEED FOR SHELTER AND OTHER ANIMALS Program Service Expenses 18,000, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 SUBSIDIZE MEDICAL NEEDS FOR ANIMALS INCLUDING VACCINES Program Service Expenses 10,651, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 SUBSIDIZE LOW COST ADOPTIONS AND SUBSIDIZE ANIMAL FOOD Program Service Expenses 12,221, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 SUPPORT GENERAL, MISSION BASED SHELTER OPERATIONS. Program Service Expenses 1,871, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Insurance for mission-related activities.

    $63,596 spent
    51% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $123,902.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($121k) Expenses 100 ($73k) Net assets 100 ($375k)2019 Revenue 86 ($104k) Expenses 167 ($122k) Net assets 95 ($357k)2020 Revenue 132 ($161k) Expenses 83 ($61k) Net assets 122 ($456k)2021 Revenue 131 ($159k) Expenses 136 ($100k) Net assets 137 ($516k)2022 Revenue 146 ($177k) Expenses 211 ($154k) Net assets 143 ($538k)2023 Revenue 135 ($164k) Expenses 183 ($134k) Net assets 152 ($569k)2024 Revenue 141 ($171k) Expenses 211 ($154k) Net assets 157 ($589k)2025 Revenue 215 ($261k) Expenses 187 ($137k) Net assets 190 ($713k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (215)Expenses (187)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $589k to $719k (+22%).

$381k
$364k
$458k
$516k
$539k
$569k
$589k
$719k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

73% of QUAD CITY PAWS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$48k
’18
−$18k
’19
$100k
’20
$59k
’21
$23k
’22
$30k
’23
$17k
’24
$124k
’25
62
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed91310101010913
Joined·+9+3+4+2+2+0+5
No longer listed·5642211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $16k → $8k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of QUAD CITY PAWS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

QUAD CITY PAWS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund QUAD CITY PAWS.

40%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 62% · 2021 92% · 2022 80% · 2023 85% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of QUAD CITY PAWS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $30k that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from Illinois funders.

IL
WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $44k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

QUAD CITY PAWS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin48% · top quartile
Months of reserve62.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like QUAD CITY PAWS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for QUAD CITY PAWS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds QUAD CITY PAWS?
QUAD CITY PAWS (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,779 to it, the largest being WAIT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($30,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does QUAD CITY PAWS have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $74,779 in grants to QUAD CITY PAWS, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of QUAD CITY PAWS?
WAIT FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like QUAD CITY PAWS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing