Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS

PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS (Tennessee) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $248,428 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($216,811). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$205k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$248k
Net assets
$23k
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Purrfect Match Cat Adoptions does

Mission

A non-profit organization which rescues cats and kittens from shelters in West Tennessee as well as homeless community cats and owner surrendered cats. We provide them veterinary care, housing and socialization until they are ready for adoption. We do some local adoptions ourselves, but many of our cats and kittens go to rescue partners that we trust in New England to find their forever homes, since the cat over population problem is better managed in those areas and there are more resources available for cats in need.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We successfully rescued, rehabilitated, and found homes for 385 domestic cats from shelters and abandonment or stray situations. Rehabilitation includes but is not limited to treatment for medical issues, sterilization, vaccinations, and microchipping. We transport and relocate many cats to New England where the homeless cat population is much better managed and adoptable cats from the South are wanted. We have established relationships with several highly reputable cat rescue groups in New England who help find homes for our rescued cats. The accomplishment is placing formerly unwanted pets in loving, permanent homes and reducing stray and unwanted pet population which is a burden on municipal and city shelters. Furthermore, sterilizing every cat who leaves our care ensures they will not be adding to the overpopulation problem in the future.

    $198,443 spent$204,855 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $198,443.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($143k) Expenses 100 ($143k) Net assets -640 ($-4309)2018 Revenue 103 ($147k) Expenses 101 ($144k) Net assets -153 ($-1029)2019 Revenue 96 ($137k) Expenses 94 ($135k) Net assets 100 ($673)2020 Revenue 115 ($164k) Expenses 109 ($156k) Net assets 1230 ($8k)2021 Revenue 99 ($142k) Expenses 99 ($142k) Net assets 1146 ($8k)2022 Revenue 132 ($189k) Expenses 136 ($194k) Net assets 322 ($2k)2023 Revenue 176 ($251k) Expenses 159 ($227k) Net assets 3903 ($26k)2024 Revenue 149 ($213k) Expenses 155 ($223k) Net assets 2495 ($17k)2025 Revenue 144 ($205k) Expenses 138 ($198k) Net assets 3448 ($23k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (144)Expenses (138)Net assets (3448)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2k to $26k (+1112%).

$0
$0
$673
$8k
$8k
$2k
$26k
$17k
$23k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$793
’17
$3k
’18
$2k
’19
$8k
’20
−$568
’21
−$6k
’22
$24k
’23
−$9k
’24
$6k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed555
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $3k → $36k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 93% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS.

87%
largest funder
96%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 99% · 2020 99% · 2021 100% · 2022 88% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $18k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Tennessee, across 4 states.

MA
CA
NE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $230k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS's revenue grew 44% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
40%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS?
PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS (Tennessee) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $248,428 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($216,811). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $248,428 in grants to PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $216,811 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PURRFECT MATCH CAT ADOPTIONS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Purrfect Match Cat Adoptions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing