Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC

PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,840,773 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,851,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$4.6M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$3.8M
Net assets
$18M
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Public Health Advocacy Institute Inc does

Mission

Enhance public health by shaping public policy through the law and by providing technical support, legal research, legal consultation and legal services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Enhance public health by shaping public policy through the law and by providing technical support, legal research, legal consultation and legal services.

    $3,751,632 spent$4,604,906 earned by the program
    141% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,669,819. The per-program figures do not add up to the total the return states; both are shown as filed.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 100 ($30) Net assets 100 ($194k)2019 Revenue 100 ($2.6M) Expenses 8401910 ($2.5M) Net assets 48 ($94k)2020 Revenue 93 ($2.4M) Expenses 5069340 ($1.5M) Net assets 123 ($239k)2021 Revenue 73 ($1.9M) Expenses 5932627 ($1.8M) Net assets -40 ($-77969)2022 Revenue 29 ($741k) Expenses 7223050 ($2.2M) Net assets -774 ($-1504360)2023 Revenue 825 ($21M) Expenses 17648153 ($5.3M) Net assets 7395 ($14M)2024 Revenue 206 ($5.3M) Expenses 8813593 ($2.6M) Net assets 8752 ($17M)2025 Revenue 179 ($4.6M) Expenses 12505440 ($3.8M) Net assets 9191 ($18M)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (179)Expenses (12505440)Net assets (9191)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $796k to $14M (+1722%).

$194k
$470k
$536k
$2.4M
$796k
$14M
$17M
$18M
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

5% of PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$30
’17
$46k
’19
$854k
’20
$104k
’21
−$1.4M
’22
$16M
’23
$2.6M
’24
$853k
’25
58
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1111985898
Joined··+0+0+2+3+2+3
No longer listed··215014
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $242k → $50k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 74% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC.

74%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 61% · 2019 67% · 2020 97% · 2021 98% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

74% of PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $979k that is directly attributable, 88% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 4 states.

MA
NJ
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve57.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $50k on record.

State$50k
Top programs
  • Tobacco Prevention$50k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 29%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

64%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC?
PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,840,773 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,851,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $3,840,773 in grants to PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $2,851,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY INSTITUTE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Public Health Advocacy Institute →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing