Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

PTA TEXAS CONGRESS

PTA TEXAS CONGRESS (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,078 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($6,275). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$48k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$16k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What PTA Texas Congress does

Mission

Frances E Norton Elementary PTA supports and enriches the educational opportunities of Norton Elementary School students by providing parent education programs, instructional programs for students, family and community events, and support for teachers and administrators.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Positively impact student outcomes by providing books, classroom tools, and supplies otherwise not afforded by school district funds. Improve the student experience by purchasing books and technology for the school library. Fund field trips and provide school t-shirts for students in need. (Approx. 700 students in school.)

    $0 spent
  2. Support the educational process by providing the school with cultural art programs, drug and alcohol education, science programs (including health ed.), advocacy, parent education, teacher training opportunities, and youth protection programs. (Approx. 700 students and their parents and teachers.)

    $0 spent
  3. Strengthen the greater school community by providing events (e.g. carnivals and festivals; luncheons for Veteran's Day and staff appreciation; back-to-school events; classroom parties; graduation ceremony and parties) which involve any combination of students, parents, and teachers.

    $0 spent
  4. Contributions to programs and individuals in the larger school community which are or may be comprised of former Norton students, or which may positively affect the lives of current or former Norton students (e.g. donations made to high school seniors for scholarships; emergency relief donations made to individuals or organizations in immediate need of assistance).

    $0 spent

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($43k) Expenses 100 ($38k) Net assets 100 ($15k)2021 Revenue 85 ($37k) Expenses 103 ($39k) Net assets 85 ($13k)2022 Revenue 129 ($56k) Expenses 124 ($47k) Net assets 143 ($22k)2023 Revenue 149 ($64k) Expenses 178 ($68k) Net assets 121 ($19k)2024 Revenue 108 ($47k) Expenses 130 ($49k) Net assets 105 ($16k)2025 Revenue 133 ($58k) Expenses 166 ($63k) Net assets 72 ($11k)2026 Revenue 111 ($48k) Expenses 114 ($43k) Net assets 104 ($16k)
2020202120222023202420252026
Revenue (111)Expenses (114)Net assets (104)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $13k to $22k (+71%).

$15k
$13k
$22k
$19k
$16k
$11k
$16k
2020202120222023202420252026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

74% of PTA TEXAS CONGRESS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’20
−$3k
’21
$9k
’22
−$3k
’23
−$2k
’24
−$5k
’25
$5k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $595 → $760.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PTA TEXAS CONGRESS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PTA TEXAS CONGRESS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PTA TEXAS CONGRESS.

62%
largest funder
87%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 56% · 2022 92% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

74% of PTA TEXAS CONGRESS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3k that is directly attributable, 51% of it comes from Texas funders.

NY
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PTA TEXAS CONGRESS runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,015 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,015 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2026

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PTA TEXAS CONGRESS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PTA TEXAS CONGRESS?
PTA TEXAS CONGRESS (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,078 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($6,275). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PTA TEXAS CONGRESS have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $10,078 in grants to PTA TEXAS CONGRESS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PTA TEXAS CONGRESS?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,275 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PTA TEXAS CONGRESS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds PTA Texas Congress →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2020–2026), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing