Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

PROMISE LAND PASTURES

PROMISE LAND PASTURES (Virginia) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $98,419 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($55,416). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$154k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$98k
Net assets
$34k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Promise Land Pastures does

Mission

Plp exists to feed the body and nourish the soul. We do this by providing food to the underserved through community food pantry, and by maintaining a working farm as a unique place for education, mentoring, and community impact.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. On job training mentoring program. Mentoring youth through paid after school employment--this is training on the job through real work on a real farm. Physical plant education experiences program: construction, diesel mechanics, shop, design, grounds maintenance, pasture management -- local youth learning and gaining skills by guided facility and equipment management

    $44,664 spent
    36% of program spending
  2. Livestock and agriculture program (education through husbandry). Real livestock ventures and small business models to provide life skills and to develop responsibility in local youth. This program also includes gardening and small crops for plant-based food production experiences for local youth.

    $24,971 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. Promise land storehouse - a community food pantry for families in need. Food pantry local pick up days at our rented facility, as well as delivery to shut-ins through volunteer delivery routes. Food purchased through food banks and donations.

    $40,958 spent
    33% of program spending
  4. Promise land storehouse - acommunity food pantry for families in need. Food pantry local pick up days at our rented facility, as well as delivery to shut-ins through volunteer delivery routes. Food purchased through food banks and donations.

    $14,507 spent
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $125,100.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($70k) Expenses 100 ($71k) Net assets 100 ($717)2020 Revenue 330 ($231k) Expenses 170 ($122k) Net assets 15397 ($110k)2021 Revenue 225 ($158k) Expenses 183 ($131k) Net assets 19176 ($137k)2022 Revenue 204 ($143k) Expenses 294 ($210k) Net assets 9839 ($71k)2023 Revenue 110 ($77k) Expenses 186 ($133k) Net assets 2109 ($15k)2024 Revenue 219 ($154k) Expenses 190 ($135k) Net assets 4718 ($34k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (219)Expenses (190)Net assets (4718)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $717 to $110k (+15295%).

$717
$110k
$138k
$72k
$17k
$34k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of PROMISE LAND PASTURES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’19
$110k
’20
$27k
’21
−$67k
’22
−$55k
’23
$18k
’24
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed133333
Joined··+0+0+1+0
No longer listed··0010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $45k → $66.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
Feed More Incunclassified
$30k
funders
2
3
3
1

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PROMISE LAND PASTURES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PROMISE LAND PASTURES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PROMISE LAND PASTURES.

56%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 74% · 2022 92% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

69% of PROMISE LAND PASTURES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $31k that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from Virginia funders.

MA
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $67k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PROMISE LAND PASTURES runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve2.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like PROMISE LAND PASTURES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PROMISE LAND PASTURES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PROMISE LAND PASTURES?
PROMISE LAND PASTURES (Virginia) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $98,419 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($55,416). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PROMISE LAND PASTURES have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $98,419 in grants to PROMISE LAND PASTURES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PROMISE LAND PASTURES?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $55,416 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PROMISE LAND PASTURES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Promise Land Pastures →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing