Skip to content

Rhode Island · Nonprofit

Project Undercover Inc

Project Undercover Inc (Rhode Island) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $840,285 to it, the largest being PISA FOUNDATION ($532,890). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$339k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$840k
Net assets
$1.5M
9/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 56%
01What it does

What Project Undercover Inc does

Mission

Over 45,000 kids in RI don't have access to clean, new underwear, socks and diapers. Project Undercover provides these necessities to kids living in poverty.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided over 1,000,000 items (diapers, socks, underwer, wipes and other) to children and families in need in RI

    $112,664 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $112,664.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($261k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 117 ($305k) Expenses 185 ($123k) Net assets 117 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue -6 ($-16330) Expenses 177 ($118k) Net assets 104 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 95 ($249k) Expenses 232 ($155k) Net assets 113 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 100 ($262k) Expenses 271 ($181k) Net assets 121 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 130 ($339k) Expenses 195 ($130k) Net assets 141 ($1.5M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (130)Expenses (195)Net assets (141)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.3M to $1.5M (+17%).

$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.5M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

49% of Project Undercover Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$195k
’20
$181k
’21
−$135k
’22
$93k
’23
$81k
’24
$209k
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed1010101287
Joined·+1+0+3+0+0
No longer listed·10141
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 8 funders, grant income fell $182k → $113k.

2 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Project Undercover Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 12 of 14 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Project Undercover Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63%
largest funder
86%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 69% · 2021 58% · 2022 85% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of Project Undercover Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of Project Undercover Inc's grant income comes from Rhode Island funders.

NY
CT
RI
MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Rhode Island out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $84k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Project Undercover Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin62% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Project Undercover Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Rhode Island

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Project Undercover Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Project Undercover Inc?
Project Undercover Inc (Rhode Island) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $840,285 to it, the largest being PISA FOUNDATION ($532,890). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Project Undercover Inc have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $840,285 in grants to Project Undercover Inc, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Project Undercover Inc?
PISA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $532,890 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Project Undercover Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Rhode Island. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Project Undercover →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing