Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

PROJECT OUTREACH INC

PROJECT OUTREACH INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,561 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($5,515). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$131k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$140k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Project Outreach Inc does

Mission

To enhance the quality of life for the underserved living in the fayette county tn area by focusing on health and education initiatives

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Scholarship and school supplies distribution of $16133; backpacks with age/class appropriate supplies provided to over 162 students; groceries, clothing to over 162 families.

    $16,133 spent
    15% of program spending
  2. Christmas distribution of $14036; clean supplies, new bedsheets, pjs, toys and vitamins for children, groceries and fresh food for 162 families.

    $14,036 spent
    13% of program spending
  3. Ongoing monthly distributions of $65899; we supplement food pantry donations from several community churches supporting 162 families; monthly allocation includes high protein items, personal hygiene items and cleaning supplies, non-pershiable foods, canned and boxed goods and fresh fruits and vegetables; emergency assistance

    $65,899 spent
    60% of program spending
  4. Easter dist of $8888; thansgiving dist of $5216

    $14,104 spent
    13% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $110,172.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($114k)2021 Revenue 94 ($106k) Expenses 127 ($85k) Net assets 118 ($136k)2022 Revenue 86 ($97k) Expenses 150 ($101k) Net assets 115 ($132k)2023 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 161 ($108k) Net assets 127 ($145k)2024 Revenue 100 ($112k) Expenses 168 ($113k) Net assets 122 ($140k)2025 Revenue 116 ($131k) Expenses 196 ($131k) Net assets 122 ($140k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (116)Expenses (196)Net assets (122)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $114k to $136k (+18%).

$114k
$136k
$132k
$145k
$140k
$140k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of PROJECT OUTREACH INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$46k
’20
$21k
’21
−$4k
’22
$5k
’23
−$70
’24
$83
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Gretchen Kirk

Executive director

Board chair

Lena Zodda

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $6k → $2k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
2
1
2
2
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PROJECT OUTREACH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PROJECT OUTREACH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PROJECT OUTREACH INC.

52%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 90% · 2021 100% · 2022 66% · 2023 92% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

69% of PROJECT OUTREACH INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Tennessee, across 1 state.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PROJECT OUTREACH INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PROJECT OUTREACH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PROJECT OUTREACH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PROJECT OUTREACH INC?
PROJECT OUTREACH INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,561 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($5,515). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PROJECT OUTREACH INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $10,561 in grants to PROJECT OUTREACH INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PROJECT OUTREACH INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $5,515 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PROJECT OUTREACH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Project Outreach →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing